October 2026 data · Ryde · NSW
North Ryde house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $2.57m ▼ −1.2% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $823k 0.0% in 12 months
The median house price in North Ryde is $2.57m (October 2026), down 1.2% over 12 months. Units have a median of $823k, unchanged over 12 months. That puts North Ryde above the typical Sydney suburb ($1.70m) and number 9 of the 15 suburbs around it.
North Ryde price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $2.57m | ▼ −3.0% | ▼ −3.0% | ▼ −1.2% |
| Unit | $823k | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +2.8% | 0.0% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
North Ryde compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of North Ryde, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roseville | $4.46m | ▲ +6.2% | ▲ +8.8% | ▲ +13.1% | $970k | ▼ −2.0% | ▼ −2.0% | ▲ +2.1% |
| Hunters Hill | $4.16m | ▼ −4.7% | ▼ −6.3% | ▼ −9.7% | $1.10m | ▼ −9.3% | ▲ +4.8% | ▼ −5.6% |
| Lindfield | $4.14m | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +3.9% | ▲ +7.1% | $1.18m | ▼ −1.3% | ▼ −13.0% | ▼ −14.1% |
| Chatswood | $3.33m | ▼ −6.9% | ▼ −7.4% | ▼ −0.9% | $1.15m | ▲ +3.8% | ▲ +5.7% | ▲ +2.4% |
| Lane Cove West | $3.11m | ▼ −6.7% | ▼ −2.0% | ▲ +1.7% | $1.09m | ▲ +4.3% | ▲ +18.3% | ▲ +18.3% |
| Gladesville | $2.95m | 0.0% | ▼ −1.7% | ▼ −1.7% | $802k | ▲ +0.3% | ▼ −3.4% | ▼ −2.2% |
| East Ryde | $2.61m | ▲ +0.4% | ▲ +0.4% | ▲ +6.3% | $1.48m | – | – | – |
| Eastwood | $2.60m | ▼ −3.7% | ▼ −3.9% | ▼ −5.4% | $788k | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +4.5% | ▲ +7.6% |
| North Ryde | $2.57m | ▼ −3.0% | ▼ −3.0% | ▼ −1.2% | $823k | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +2.8% | 0.0% |
| Lane Cove North | $2.53m | ▼ −7.9% | ▲ +0.9% | ▼ −4.4% | $900k | ▲ +1.4% | 0.0% | ▼ −0.2% |
| Ryde | $2.51m | ▼ −3.0% | ▲ +0.9% | ▼ −2.2% | $707k | ▼ −1.9% | ▼ −5.0% | ▲ +0.6% |
| Marsfield | $2.50m | ▼ −3.8% | ▼ −3.4% | ▲ +2.3% | $986k | ▼ −3.8% | ▼ −4.0% | ▲ +0.2% |
| Chatswood West | $2.48m | ▼ −3.4% | ▼ −3.4% | ▼ −5.5% | – | – | – | – |
| Denistone East | $2.26m | 0.0% | ▼ −5.9% | ▼ −10.1% | $1.74m | – | – | – |
| Macquarie Park | $980k | – | – | – | $820k | ▼ −6.0% | ▼ −3.2% | ▼ −7.6% |
Living in North Ryde
From the 2021 ABS Census: North Ryde against the Ryde council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | North Ryde | Ryde (council) | NSW |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 14,043 | 136,225 | 8,072,118 |
| Median age | 37 | 37 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 46.4% | 49.2% | 29.3% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,383/wk | $2,024/wk | $1,888/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 36.8% | 41.6% | 32.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for North Ryde, its council and NSW
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Crime in North Ryde
Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.
| Offence category | 12 months to June 2026 | 12 months before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theft | 156 | 118 | ▲ +38 |
| Assault | 43 | 43 | 0 |
| Malicious damage to property | 41 | 38 | ▲ +3 |
| Intimidation, stalking and harassment | 32 | 11 | ▲ +21 |
| Prohibited and regulated weapons offences | 20 | 1 | ▲ +19 |
Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.
Common questions
What is the median house price in North Ryde?
The median house price in North Ryde was $2.57m in October 2026, down 1.2% on a year earlier. The typical Sydney suburb median was $1.70m.
What is the median unit price in North Ryde?
The median unit price in North Ryde was $823k in October 2026, unchanged over 12 months.
Is North Ryde more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 14 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 8 are dearer than North Ryde and 6 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.