October 2026 data · Georges River · NSW
Kyle Bay house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $3.40m ▲ +13.3% in 12 months
- Median unit
- –
The median house price in Kyle Bay is $3.40m (October 2026), up 13.3% over 12 months. That puts Kyle Bay above the typical Sydney suburb ($1.70m) and number 2 of the 9 suburbs around it.
Kyle Bay price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $3.40m | ▲ +2.3% | ▲ +7.6% | ▲ +13.3% |
| Unit | – | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Kyle Bay compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Kyle Bay, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kangaroo Point | $3.98m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Kyle Bay | $3.40m | ▲ +2.3% | ▲ +7.6% | ▲ +13.3% | – | – | – | – |
| Connells Point | $2.75m | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +6.8% | $1.30m | ▼ −2.8% | ▲ +5.2% | ▼ −3.7% |
| Oatley | $2.60m | ▼ −4.1% | ▼ −3.7% | ▲ +3.8% | $1.09m | ▼ −1.1% | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +3.6% |
| Carss Park | $2.53m | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +0.1% | ▲ +4.8% | $1.13m | – | – | – |
| Hurstville Grove | $2.50m | ▲ +6.2% | ▲ +5.1% | ▲ +1.8% | $1.20m | – | – | – |
| Blakehurst | $2.38m | ▲ +3.5% | ▼ −4.8% | ▼ −5.9% | $935k | ▼ −0.5% | 0.0% | ▼ −4.1% |
| South Hurstville | $1.98m | ▼ −9.6% | ▼ −5.5% | 0.0% | $965k | ▼ −1.1% | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +14.6% |
| Oyster Bay | $1.77m | ▼ −5.6% | ▼ −9.0% | ▼ −9.7% | $1.31m | – | – | – |
Living in Kyle Bay
From the 2021 ABS Census: Kyle Bay against the Georges River council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Kyle Bay | Georges River (council) | NSW |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 1,039 | 136,515 | 8,072,118 |
| Median age | 45 | 38 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 27.6% | 45.4% | 29.3% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $3,069/wk | $1,860/wk | $1,888/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 5.2% | 32.3% | 32.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Kyle Bay, its council and NSW
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Crime in Kyle Bay
Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.
| Offence category | 12 months to June 2026 | 12 months before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theft | 10 | 19 | ▼ −9 |
| Disorderly conduct | 4 | 0 | ▲ +4 |
| Intimidation, stalking and harassment | 3 | 1 | ▲ +2 |
| Assault | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Malicious damage to property | 1 | 2 | ▼ −1 |
Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Kyle Bay?
The median house price in Kyle Bay was $3.40m in October 2026, up 13.3% on a year earlier. The typical Sydney suburb median was $1.70m.
Is Kyle Bay more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 8 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 1 is dearer than Kyle Bay and 7 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.