October 2026 data · Northern Beaches · NSW
Manly Vale house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $2.84m ▲ +3.4% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $1.05m ▼ −4.1% in 12 months
The median house price in Manly Vale is $2.84m (October 2026), up 3.4% over 12 months. Units have a median of $1.05m, down 4.1% over 12 months. That puts Manly Vale above the typical Northern Beaches suburb ($2.78m) and number 9 of the 11 suburbs around it.
Manly Vale price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $2.84m | ▲ +0.3% | ▼ −2.0% | ▲ +3.4% |
| Unit | $1.05m | ▼ −3.1% | ▼ −4.5% | ▼ −4.1% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Manly Vale compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Manly Vale, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manly | $4.86m | 0.0% | 0.0% | ▼ −1.1% | $1.90m | ▼ −0.3% | ▲ +3.7% | ▲ +8.6% |
| Fairlight | $4.10m | ▼ −0.1% | ▼ −1.3% | ▲ +12.3% | $1.80m | ▼ −13.3% | ▼ −4.3% | ▼ −2.7% |
| Freshwater | $3.96m | ▼ −0.9% | ▼ −0.9% | ▲ +1.6% | $1.20m | ▼ −5.9% | ▼ −7.3% | ▼ −6.2% |
| Balgowlah | $3.90m | ▲ +5.4% | ▲ +6.1% | ▲ +13.9% | $1.68m | ▲ +9.8% | ▲ +10.9% | ▲ +17.1% |
| Seaforth | $3.82m | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +3.0% | ▲ +1.9% | $2.23m | ▼ −9.0% | ▼ −4.1% | ▲ +8.7% |
| Queenscliff | $3.69m | ▼ −14.8% | ▼ −9.0% | ▼ −27.0% | $1.31m | ▼ −3.0% | ▼ −3.0% | ▼ −3.0% |
| North Manly | $3.37m | ▼ −1.9% | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +5.8% | $1.08m | – | – | – |
| North Balgowlah | $3.27m | ▼ −6.6% | ▼ −7.7% | ▼ −1.1% | $910k | – | – | – |
| Manly Vale | $2.84m | ▲ +0.3% | ▼ −2.0% | ▲ +3.4% | $1.05m | ▼ −3.1% | ▼ −4.5% | ▼ −4.1% |
| Allambie Heights | $2.65m | ▼ −3.8% | ▼ −5.5% | ▲ +0.8% | $1.16m | – | – | – |
| Brookvale | $2.63m | ▲ +9.7% | ▲ +12.5% | ▲ +11.0% | $1.05m | 0.0% | ▲ +5.0% | ▲ +5.0% |
Living in Manly Vale
From the 2021 ABS Census: Manly Vale against the Northern Beaches council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Manly Vale | Northern Beaches (council) | NSW |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 6,389 | 263,542 | 8,072,118 |
| Median age | 38 | 41 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 36.2% | 30.2% | 29.3% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,351/wk | $2,681/wk | $1,888/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 40.7% | 26.9% | 32.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Manly Vale, its council and NSW
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Crime in Manly Vale
Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.
| Offence category | 12 months to June 2026 | 12 months before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theft | 99 | 93 | ▲ +6 |
| Assault | 24 | 30 | ▼ −6 |
| Malicious damage to property | 16 | 26 | ▼ −10 |
| Drug offences | 14 | 13 | ▲ +1 |
| Disorderly conduct | 12 | 5 | ▲ +7 |
Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Manly Vale?
The median house price in Manly Vale was $2.84m in October 2026, up 3.4% on a year earlier. The typical Northern Beaches suburb median was $2.78m.
What is the median unit price in Manly Vale?
The median unit price in Manly Vale was $1.05m in October 2026, down 4.1% over 12 months.
Is Manly Vale more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 10 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 8 are dearer than Manly Vale and 2 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.