October 2026 data · Northern Beaches · NSW
Dee Why house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $2.45m ▼ −12.6% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $1.05m ▲ +5.0% in 12 months
The median house price in Dee Why is $2.45m (October 2026), down 12.6% over 12 months. Units have a median of $1.05m, up 5.0% over 12 months. That puts Dee Why below the typical Northern Beaches suburb ($2.78m) and number 8 of the 10 suburbs around it.
Dee Why price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $2.45m | ▼ −7.3% | ▼ −13.4% | ▼ −12.6% |
| Unit | $1.05m | ▼ −3.7% | ▼ −1.1% | ▲ +5.0% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Dee Why compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Dee Why, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curl Curl | $4.11m | ▼ −6.1% | ▼ −2.1% | ▲ +4.1% | $1.95m | ▲ +7.3% | ▲ +21.9% | ▲ +24.0% |
| Collaroy | $4.01m | ▲ +4.9% | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +7.2% | $1.22m | ▼ −6.5% | ▼ −7.0% | ▲ +3.8% |
| North Curl Curl | $3.83m | ▼ −2.0% | ▼ −1.9% | ▲ +0.1% | $1.58m | – | – | – |
| North Manly | $3.37m | ▼ −1.9% | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +5.8% | $1.08m | – | – | – |
| Collaroy Plateau | $2.75m | ▼ −2.2% | ▼ −2.2% | ▼ −2.2% | $1.47m | – | – | – |
| Brookvale | $2.63m | ▲ +9.7% | ▲ +12.5% | ▲ +11.0% | $1.05m | 0.0% | ▲ +5.0% | ▲ +5.0% |
| Narraweena | $2.50m | ▼ −1.5% | ▼ −1.6% | ▲ +6.8% | $1.02m | – | – | – |
| Dee Why | $2.45m | ▼ −7.3% | ▼ −13.4% | ▼ −12.6% | $1.05m | ▼ −3.7% | ▼ −1.1% | ▲ +5.0% |
| Cromer | $2.40m | ▼ −2.3% | ▼ −6.1% | 0.0% | $944k | ▼ −5.2% | ▲ +4.9% | ▲ +0.9% |
| Beacon Hill | $2.39m | ▼ −0.5% | ▼ −0.5% | ▲ +1.6% | $1.80m | – | – | – |
Living in Dee Why
From the 2021 ABS Census: Dee Why against the Northern Beaches council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Dee Why | Northern Beaches (council) | NSW |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 23,354 | 263,542 | 8,072,118 |
| Median age | 36 | 41 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 44.7% | 30.2% | 29.3% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,106/wk | $2,681/wk | $1,888/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 47.3% | 26.9% | 32.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Dee Why, its council and NSW
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Crime in Dee Why
Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.
| Offence category | 12 months to June 2026 | 12 months before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theft | 305 | 293 | ▲ +12 |
| Against justice procedures | 171 | 178 | ▼ −7 |
| Assault | 109 | 110 | ▼ −1 |
| Intimidation, stalking and harassment | 68 | 55 | ▲ +13 |
| Malicious damage to property | 65 | 80 | ▼ −15 |
Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Dee Why?
The median house price in Dee Why was $2.45m in October 2026, down 12.6% on a year earlier. The typical Northern Beaches suburb median was $2.78m.
What is the median unit price in Dee Why?
The median unit price in Dee Why was $1.05m in October 2026, up 5.0% over 12 months.
Is Dee Why more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 9 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 7 are dearer than Dee Why and 2 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.