October 2026 data · Ku-ring-gai · NSW
West Pymble house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $2.78m ▲ +4.5% in 12 months
- Median unit
- –
The median house price in West Pymble is $2.78m (October 2026), up 4.5% over 12 months. That puts West Pymble below the typical Sydney North Shore suburb ($3.60m) and number 6 of the 9 suburbs around it.
West Pymble price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $2.78m | ▼ −1.1% | ▼ −0.7% | ▲ +4.5% |
| Unit | – | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
West Pymble compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of West Pymble, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindfield | $4.14m | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +3.9% | ▲ +7.1% | $1.18m | ▼ −1.3% | ▼ −13.0% | ▼ −14.1% |
| Killara | $3.87m | ▼ −0.9% | ▼ −2.4% | ▼ −5.7% | $1.04m | 0.0% | ▼ −3.5% | ▼ −14.1% |
| Pymble | $3.60m | ▼ −4.6% | ▼ −3.0% | ▼ −2.7% | $980k | ▼ −3.5% | ▼ −7.1% | ▼ −0.8% |
| Gordon | $3.53m | ▼ −3.6% | ▼ −5.8% | ▼ −7.0% | $945k | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +5.6% |
| Turramurra | $3.06m | ▼ −10.0% | ▼ −10.0% | ▼ −8.7% | $850k | ▲ +0.6% | ▼ −8.1% | ▼ −9.2% |
| West Pymble | $2.78m | ▼ −1.1% | ▼ −0.7% | ▲ +4.5% | – | – | – | – |
| Marsfield | $2.50m | ▼ −3.8% | ▼ −3.4% | ▲ +2.3% | $986k | ▼ −3.8% | ▼ −4.0% | ▲ +0.2% |
| South Turramurra | $2.38m | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +1.3% | ▼ −0.3% | $1.67m | – | – | – |
| Macquarie Park | $980k | – | – | – | $820k | ▼ −6.0% | ▼ −3.2% | ▼ −7.6% |
Living in West Pymble
From the 2021 ABS Census: West Pymble against the Ku-ring-gai council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | West Pymble | Ku-ring-gai (council) | NSW |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 5,441 | 131,179 | 8,072,118 |
| Median age | 41 | 42 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 31.8% | 42.5% | 29.3% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $3,503/wk | $2,998/wk | $1,888/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 10.3% | 19.8% | 32.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for West Pymble, its council and NSW
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Crime in West Pymble
Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.
| Offence category | 12 months to June 2026 | 12 months before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theft | 21 | 44 | ▼ −23 |
| Against justice procedures | 10 | 16 | ▼ −6 |
| Assault | 8 | 11 | ▼ −3 |
| Malicious damage to property | 8 | 6 | ▲ +2 |
| Intimidation, stalking and harassment | 7 | 10 | ▼ −3 |
Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.
Common questions
What is the median house price in West Pymble?
The median house price in West Pymble was $2.78m in October 2026, up 4.5% on a year earlier. The typical Sydney North Shore suburb median was $3.60m.
Is West Pymble more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 8 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 5 are dearer than West Pymble and 3 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.