Real Estate Radar

October 2026 data · Sutherland Shire · NSW

Illawong house prices: median price and growth

Median house
$1.95m
▲ +3.0% in 12 months
Median unit
$1.28m
Too few sales for a change
Sold in 12 months
🔒
Sign in to see

The median house price in Illawong is $1.95m (October 2026), up 3.0% over 12 months. Units have a median of $1.28m. That puts Illawong above the typical Sutherland Shire suburb ($1.90m) and number 3 of the 11 suburbs around it.

Illawong (outlined) and neighbouring suburbs by median house price, October 2026, in the Market Dashboard's colours for NSW. Open the interactive map for trends, rents and sales.

Illawong price changes

TypeMedian3 mo6 mo12 mo
House$1.95m▼ −3.4%▼ −1.3%▲ +3.0%
Unit$1.28m–––

Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.

Illawong compared with nearby suburbs

Suburbs within about 1 km of Illawong, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.

HouseUnit
Oatley$2.60m▼ −4.1%▼ −3.7%▲ +3.8%$1.09m▼ −1.1%▲ +1.2%▲ +3.6%
Alfords Point$2.18m▲ +3.8%▲ +9.0%▲ +14.7%––––
Illawong$1.95m▼ −3.4%▼ −1.3%▲ +3.0%$1.28m–––
Como$1.90m0.0%▼ −0.5%▲ +9.8%––––
Peakhurst Heights$1.83m▲ +0.1%▲ +0.1%▲ +2.5%$1.40m–––
Bonnet Bay$1.80m▲ +0.4%▲ +0.7%▲ +5.6%––––
Lugarno$1.78m▼ −1.5%▼ −2.5%▼ −2.3%$1.74m–––
Oyster Bay$1.77m▼ −5.6%▼ −9.0%▼ −9.7%$1.31m–––
Menai$1.75m▼ −2.5%▲ +3.7%▲ +9.4%$1.04m▼ −10.5%▼ −12.3%▲ +2.6%
Bangor$1.67m▼ −3.9%▼ −3.7%▲ +3.4%$1.20m0.0%▼ −11.1%▼ −2.4%
Woronora$1.55m▼ −5.4%▼ −10.5%▼ −6.2%$1.29m–––

Living in Illawong

From the 2021 ABS Census: Illawong against the Sutherland Shire council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.

Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account

FigureIllawongSutherland Shire (council)NSW
People
Population7,427230,1828,072,118
Median age444039
Families with children🔒🔒🔒
Born overseas23.8%19.3%29.3%
Language other than English at home🔒🔒🔒
Work and education
Median household income$2,778/wk$2,303/wk$1,888/wk
Median personal income🔒🔒🔒
Professionals and managers🔒🔒🔒
Unemployment🔒🔒🔒
Bachelor degree or higher🔒🔒🔒
Completed Year 12🔒🔒🔒
Housing
Owned outright🔒🔒🔒
Owned with a mortgage🔒🔒🔒
Rented8.0%22.2%32.5%
Separate houses🔒🔒🔒
Flats and apartments🔒🔒🔒
Median weekly rent🔒🔒🔒
Median mortgage repayment🔒🔒🔒
Advantage
SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile🔒🔒🔒

🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Illawong, its council and NSW

Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.

Crime in Illawong

Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.

Offence category12 months to June 202612 months beforeChange
Theft2433▼ −9
Intimidation, stalking and harassment2317▲ +6
Assault1627▼ −11
Malicious damage to property144▲ +10
Against justice procedures1120▼ −9

Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.

Common questions

What is the median house price in Illawong?

The median house price in Illawong was $1.95m in October 2026, up 3.0% on a year earlier. The typical Sutherland Shire suburb median was $1.90m.

What is the median unit price in Illawong?

The median unit price in Illawong was $1.28m in October 2026.

Is Illawong more expensive than nearby suburbs?

Of the 10 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than Illawong and 8 are cheaper or the same.

Where does this data come from?

Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.