October 2026 data · Sunshine Coast · QLD
Montville house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.65m ▲ +24.5% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $440k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Montville is $1.65m (October 2026), up 24.5% over 12 months. Units have a median of $440k. That puts Montville above the typical Sunshine Coast suburb ($1.46m) and number 3 of the 10 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Montville price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.65m | ▲ +13.8% | ▲ +17.9% | ▲ +24.5% |
| Unit | $440k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Montville compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Montville, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Maleny | $1.74m | ▼ −18.0% | ▼ −22.3% | ▼ −5.4% | – | – | – | – |
| Landers Shoot | $1.69m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Montville | $1.65m | ▲ +13.8% | ▲ +17.9% | ▲ +24.5% | $440k | – | – | – |
| Obi Obi | $1.52m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Balmoral Ridge | $1.40m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Flaxton | $1.35m | ▲ +15.8% | ▲ +12.9% | ▲ +14.8% | $915k | – | – | – |
| Hunchy | $1.33m | 0.0% | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +1.9% | – | – | – | – |
| Witta | $1.30m | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +2.6% | ▲ +16.1% | – | – | – | – |
| Palmwoods | $1.20m | ▲ +1.7% | ▲ +6.7% | ▲ +14.2% | $948k | – | – | – |
| Eudlo | $1.11m | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +2.5% | ▼ −0.2% | – | – | – | – |
Living in Montville
From the 2021 ABS Census: Montville against the Sunshine Coast council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Montville | Sunshine Coast (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 1,092 | 346,700 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 56 | 44 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 23.1% | 20.7% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,550/wk | $1,639/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 17.3% | 27.3% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Montville, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Montville?
The median house price in Montville was $1.65m in October 2026, up 24.5% on a year earlier. The typical Sunshine Coast suburb median was $1.46m.
What is the median unit price in Montville?
The median unit price in Montville was $440k in October 2026.
Is Montville more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 9 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than Montville and 7 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.