October 2026 data · Wingecarribee · NSW
Moss Vale house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.10m ▲ +12.2% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $718k ▲ +1.2% in 12 months
The median house price in Moss Vale is $1.10m (October 2026), up 12.2% over 12 months. Units have a median of $718k, up 1.2% over 12 months. That puts Moss Vale below the typical Southern Highlands suburb ($1.48m) and number 11 of the 12 suburbs around it.
Moss Vale price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.10m | ▼ −4.3% | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +12.2% |
| Unit | $718k | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +1.2% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Moss Vale compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Moss Vale, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester Square | $5.51m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Werai | $3.85m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Glenquarry | $3.77m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Burradoo | $2.33m | ▼ −0.6% | ▼ −5.1% | ▼ −7.0% | $2.05m | – | – | – |
| Berrima | $2.30m | ▲ +9.5% | 0.0% | ▲ +2.2% | – | – | – | – |
| Sutton Forest | $2.25m | ▲ +33.9% | ▲ +33.9% | ▼ −6.3% | – | – | – | – |
| Avoca | $2.08m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Exeter | $2.05m | ▲ +4.3% | ▲ +4.7% | ▼ −10.4% | – | – | – | – |
| Bowral | $1.50m | ▼ −1.6% | ▼ −1.0% | ▼ −3.6% | $848k | ▼ −8.6% | ▼ −20.8% | ▼ −14.0% |
| Fitzroy Falls | $1.21m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Moss Vale | $1.10m | ▼ −4.3% | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +12.2% | $718k | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +1.2% |
| New Berrima | $840k | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +3.7% | ▲ +7.1% | – | – | – | – |
Living in Moss Vale
From the 2021 ABS Census: Moss Vale against the Wingecarribee council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Moss Vale | Wingecarribee (council) | NSW |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 9,310 | 52,591 | 8,072,118 |
| Median age | 45 | 49 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 17.1% | 18.0% | 29.3% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,511/wk | $1,535/wk | $1,888/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 27.3% | 19.4% | 32.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Moss Vale, its council and NSW
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Crime in Moss Vale
Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.
| Offence category | 12 months to June 2026 | 12 months before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against justice procedures | 105 | 83 | ▲ +22 |
| Theft | 95 | 93 | ▲ +2 |
| Assault | 66 | 55 | ▲ +11 |
| Drug offences | 54 | 23 | ▲ +31 |
| Intimidation, stalking and harassment | 47 | 48 | ▼ −1 |
Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Moss Vale?
The median house price in Moss Vale was $1.10m in October 2026, up 12.2% on a year earlier. The typical Southern Highlands suburb median was $1.48m.
What is the median unit price in Moss Vale?
The median unit price in Moss Vale was $718k in October 2026, up 1.2% over 12 months.
Is Moss Vale more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 11 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 10 are dearer than Moss Vale and 1 is cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.