October 2026 data · Campbelltown (NSW) · NSW
St Andrews house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $985k ▲ +3.1% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $840k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in St Andrews is $985k (October 2026), up 3.1% over 12 months. Units have a median of $840k. That puts St Andrews below the typical South West Sydney suburb ($1.19m) and number 9 of the 12 suburbs around it.
St Andrews price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $985k | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +1.0% | ▲ +3.1% |
| Unit | $840k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
St Andrews compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of St Andrews, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denham Court | $1.32m | ▲ +2.7% | ▲ +3.1% | ▲ +11.3% | – | – | – | – |
| Ingleburn | $1.09m | ▼ −1.3% | ▲ +2.5% | ▲ +8.6% | $736k | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +4.4% | ▲ +15.9% |
| Claymore | $1.06m | 0.0% | ▲ +11.5% | ▲ +46.4% | – | – | – | – |
| Raby | $1.06m | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +0.7% | ▲ +10.2% | $758k | – | – | – |
| Minto | $1.04m | ▼ −2.5% | ▼ −1.6% | ▲ +6.5% | $755k | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +3.4% | ▲ +19.5% |
| Campbelltown | $1.02m | ▲ +0.1% | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +9.4% | $588k | 0.0% | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +6.6% |
| Leumeah | $1.00m | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +4.9% | ▲ +7.5% | $620k | 0.0% | ▼ −0.8% | ▲ +10.7% |
| Woodbine | $990k | ▼ −7.0% | ▼ −6.4% | ▲ +1.5% | $935k | – | – | – |
| St Andrews | $985k | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +1.0% | ▲ +3.1% | $840k | – | – | – |
| Eagle Vale | $982k | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +7.2% | $834k | – | – | – |
| Eschol Park | $980k | ▼ −0.5% | ▲ +0.6% | ▲ +7.4% | $725k | – | – | – |
| Bow Bowing | $975k | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +2.6% | ▲ +6.6% | – | – | – | – |
Living in St Andrews
From the 2021 ABS Census: St Andrews against the Campbelltown (NSW) council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | St Andrews | Campbelltown (NSW) (council) | NSW |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 5,785 | 183,452 | 8,072,118 |
| Median age | 36 | 36 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 31.3% | 35.0% | 29.3% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,837/wk | $1,646/wk | $1,888/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 23.3% | 33.8% | 32.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for St Andrews, its council and NSW
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Crime in St Andrews
Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.
| Offence category | 12 months to June 2026 | 12 months before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theft | 27 | 40 | ▼ −13 |
| Assault | 26 | 21 | ▲ +5 |
| Intimidation, stalking and harassment | 21 | 20 | ▲ +1 |
| Sexual offences | 15 | 14 | ▲ +1 |
| Malicious damage to property | 15 | 16 | ▼ −1 |
Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.
Common questions
What is the median house price in St Andrews?
The median house price in St Andrews was $985k in October 2026, up 3.1% on a year earlier. The typical South West Sydney suburb median was $1.19m.
What is the median unit price in St Andrews?
The median unit price in St Andrews was $840k in October 2026.
Is St Andrews more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 11 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 8 are dearer than St Andrews and 3 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.