October 2026 data · Camden · NSW
Mount Annan house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.23m ▲ +6.6% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $788k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Mount Annan is $1.23m (October 2026), up 6.6% over 12 months. Units have a median of $788k. That puts Mount Annan above the typical South West Sydney suburb ($1.19m) and number 4 of the 11 suburbs around it.
Mount Annan price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.23m | ▼ −0.7% | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +6.6% |
| Unit | $788k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Mount Annan compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Mount Annan, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camden Park | $1.59m | ▼ −2.2% | ▼ −2.9% | ▼ −5.9% | – | – | – | – |
| Glen Alpine | $1.43m | ▲ +5.1% | ▲ +4.4% | ▲ +10.0% | – | – | – | – |
| Menangle Park | $1.25m | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +2.5% | ▲ +33.3% | – | – | – | – |
| Mount Annan | $1.23m | ▼ −0.7% | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +6.6% | $788k | – | – | – |
| Gilead | $1.21m | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +79.1% | $955k | – | – | – |
| Narellan Vale | $1.15m | ▲ +0.4% | ▼ −0.9% | ▲ +8.5% | – | – | – | – |
| Spring Farm | $1.15m | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +4.5% | ▲ +7.5% | – | – | – | – |
| Narellan | $1.11m | 0.0% | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +8.4% | $830k | 0.0% | ▲ +7.3% | ▲ +8.3% |
| Blairmount | $1.07m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Currans Hill | $1.03m | ▼ −0.3% | ▲ +2.3% | ▲ +4.8% | $723k | – | – | – |
| Campbelltown | $1.02m | ▲ +0.1% | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +9.4% | $588k | 0.0% | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +6.6% |
| Smeaton Grange | – | – | – | – | $1.35m | – | – | – |
Living in Mount Annan
From the 2021 ABS Census: Mount Annan against the Camden council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Mount Annan | Camden (council) | NSW |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 11,784 | 121,877 | 8,072,118 |
| Median age | 34 | 34 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 19.5% | 23.2% | 29.3% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,493/wk | $2,349/wk | $1,888/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 19.6% | 24.7% | 32.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Mount Annan, its council and NSW
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Crime in Mount Annan
Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.
| Offence category | 12 months to June 2026 | 12 months before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theft | 97 | 129 | ▼ −32 |
| Assault | 56 | 70 | ▼ −14 |
| Intimidation, stalking and harassment | 56 | 27 | ▲ +29 |
| Against justice procedures | 43 | 20 | ▲ +23 |
| Malicious damage to property | 41 | 32 | ▲ +9 |
Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Mount Annan?
The median house price in Mount Annan was $1.23m in October 2026, up 6.6% on a year earlier. The typical South West Sydney suburb median was $1.19m.
What is the median unit price in Mount Annan?
The median unit price in Mount Annan was $788k in October 2026.
Is Mount Annan more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 10 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 3 are dearer than Mount Annan and 7 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.