October 2026 data · Campbelltown (NSW) · NSW
Holsworthy house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.25m 0.0% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $1.00m Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Holsworthy is $1.25m (October 2026), unchanged over 12 months. Units have a median of $1.00m. That puts Holsworthy above the typical South West Sydney suburb ($1.19m) and number 17 of the 28 suburbs around it.
Holsworthy price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.25m | ▼ −1.6% | ▼ −0.4% | 0.0% |
| Unit | $1.00m | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Holsworthy compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Holsworthy, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentlyn | $2.84m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Long Point | $2.65m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Minto Heights | $2.48m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Picnic Point | $1.78m | ▼ −0.3% | ▲ +1.7% | ▲ +4.7% | $1.26m | – | – | – |
| Menai | $1.75m | ▼ −2.5% | ▲ +3.7% | ▲ +9.4% | $1.04m | ▼ −10.5% | ▼ −12.3% | ▲ +2.6% |
| Pleasure Point | $1.70m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Wedderburn | $1.68m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Sandy Point | $1.65m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Voyager Point | $1.63m | ▼ −5.6% | ▼ −7.8% | ▼ −1.3% | – | – | – | – |
| Engadine | $1.57m | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +0.6% | ▲ +5.4% | $960k | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +6.7% |
| East Hills | $1.54m | ▼ −5.1% | ▼ −8.9% | ▼ −8.5% | $868k | ▼ −21.1% | ▼ −21.1% | ▼ −18.9% |
| Milperra | $1.52m | ▼ −1.3% | ▼ −0.3% | ▲ +7.7% | $1.27m | – | – | – |
| Moorebank | $1.49m | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +0.7% | ▲ +10.4% | $900k | 0.0% | ▼ −0.6% | ▲ +2.6% |
| Heathcote | $1.48m | ▼ −3.0% | ▼ −2.0% | ▲ +3.5% | $1.00m | ▼ −17.4% | ▼ −15.3% | 0.0% |
| Wattle Grove | $1.32m | ▼ −3.5% | ▼ −8.2% | ▼ −2.6% | $970k | – | – | – |
| Casula | $1.27m | ▼ −2.5% | ▼ −1.9% | ▲ +8.7% | $890k | ▲ +3.5% | ▲ +3.7% | ▲ +7.2% |
| Holsworthy | $1.25m | ▼ −1.6% | ▼ −0.4% | 0.0% | $1.00m | – | – | – |
| Waterfall | $1.23m | – | – | – | $875k | – | – | – |
| Gilead | $1.21m | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +79.1% | $955k | – | – | – |
| Appin | $1.19m | ▲ +3.0% | ▲ +1.7% | ▲ +3.9% | $730k | – | – | – |
| Glenfield | $1.19m | 0.0% | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +6.7% | $780k | ▼ −1.3% | ▼ −3.7% | ▲ +2.6% |
| Hammondville | $1.17m | ▼ −2.8% | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +5.2% | $860k | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +8.9% |
| Ingleburn | $1.09m | ▼ −1.3% | ▲ +2.5% | ▲ +8.6% | $736k | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +4.4% | ▲ +15.9% |
| Darkes Forest | $1.08m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Macquarie Fields | $1.00m | ▼ −1.1% | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +3.3% | $736k | ▲ +4.7% | ▲ +5.8% | ▲ +11.4% |
| Ruse | $985k | ▼ −0.5% | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +8.2% | $770k | – | – | – |
| St Helens Park | $950k | 0.0% | ▲ +2.2% | ▲ +5.6% | $650k | – | – | – |
| Airds | $934k | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +3.5% | ▲ +13.2% | – | – | – | – |
Living in Holsworthy
From the 2021 ABS Census: Holsworthy against the Campbelltown (NSW) council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Holsworthy | Campbelltown (NSW) (council) | NSW |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 5,657 | 183,452 | 8,072,118 |
| Median age | 31 | 36 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 35.0% | 35.0% | 29.3% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,571/wk | $1,646/wk | $1,888/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 32.6% | 33.8% | 32.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Holsworthy, its council and NSW
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Crime in Holsworthy
Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.
| Offence category | 12 months to June 2026 | 12 months before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theft | 50 | 38 | ▲ +12 |
| Assault | 25 | 16 | ▲ +9 |
| Intimidation, stalking and harassment | 18 | 16 | ▲ +2 |
| Malicious damage to property | 17 | 20 | ▼ −3 |
| Sexual offences | 11 | 13 | ▼ −2 |
Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Holsworthy?
The median house price in Holsworthy was $1.25m in October 2026, unchanged on a year earlier. The typical South West Sydney suburb median was $1.19m.
What is the median unit price in Holsworthy?
The median unit price in Holsworthy was $1.00m in October 2026.
Is Holsworthy more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 27 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 16 are dearer than Holsworthy and 11 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.