October 2026 data · Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional · NSW
Greenleigh house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.64m ▲ +28.4% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $700k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Greenleigh is $1.64m (October 2026), up 28.4% over 12 months. Units have a median of $700k. That puts Greenleigh above the typical Queanbeyan suburb ($989k) and number 2 of the 7 suburbs around it.
Greenleigh price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.64m | ▲ +2.3% | ▲ +22.0% | ▲ +28.4% |
| Unit | $700k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Greenleigh compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Greenleigh, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carwoola | $1.77m | ▼ −2.5% | ▲ +2.9% | ▲ +5.3% | – | – | – | – |
| Greenleigh | $1.64m | ▲ +2.3% | ▲ +22.0% | ▲ +28.4% | $700k | – | – | – |
| The Ridgeway | $1.46m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Googong | $1.08m | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +4.4% | $585k | ▼ −1.7% | ▼ −2.5% | 0.0% |
| Queanbeyan East | $868k | ▼ −7.3% | ▼ −4.8% | ▼ −1.4% | $438k | ▼ −2.1% | ▼ −2.7% | ▼ −13.3% |
| Queanbeyan | $860k | ▼ −3.6% | ▼ −2.4% | ▼ −4.4% | $445k | ▼ −2.7% | ▼ −1.1% | ▼ −8.3% |
| Karabar | $840k | ▼ −0.1% | 0.0% | ▲ +2.1% | $650k | ▼ −0.2% | ▲ +8.3% | ▲ +11.1% |
Living in Greenleigh
From the 2021 ABS Census: Greenleigh against the Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Greenleigh | Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional (council) | NSW |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 676 | 62,937 | 8,072,118 |
| Median age | 50 | 38 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 15.8% | 18.3% | 29.3% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $3,263/wk | $2,106/wk | $1,888/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 5.6% | 26.3% | 32.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Greenleigh, its council and NSW
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Crime in Greenleigh
Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.
| Offence category | 12 months to June 2026 | 12 months before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malicious damage to property | 5 | 1 | ▲ +4 |
| Theft | 2 | 3 | ▼ −1 |
| Disorderly conduct | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 |
| Assault | 1 | 3 | ▼ −2 |
| Intimidation, stalking and harassment | 1 | 2 | ▼ −1 |
Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Greenleigh?
The median house price in Greenleigh was $1.64m in October 2026, up 28.4% on a year earlier. The typical Queanbeyan suburb median was $989k.
What is the median unit price in Greenleigh?
The median unit price in Greenleigh was $700k in October 2026.
Is Greenleigh more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 6 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 1 is dearer than Greenleigh and 5 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.