October 2026 data · Bass Coast · VIC
Cape Woolamai house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $730k ▲ +2.8% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $618k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Cape Woolamai is $730k (October 2026), up 2.8% over 12 months. Units have a median of $618k. That puts Cape Woolamai below the typical Phillip Island and Bass Coast suburb ($775k) and number 2 of the 2 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Cape Woolamai price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $730k | ▲ +1.7% | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +2.8% |
| Unit | $618k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Cape Woolamai compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Cape Woolamai, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newhaven | $780k | – | – | – | $580k | – | – | – |
| Cape Woolamai | $730k | ▲ +1.7% | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +2.8% | $618k | – | – | – |
Living in Cape Woolamai
From the 2021 ABS Census: Cape Woolamai against the Bass Coast council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Cape Woolamai | Bass Coast (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 2,301 | 41,220 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 43 | 54 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 13.2% | 15.1% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,471/wk | $1,181/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 21.0% | 20.3% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Cape Woolamai, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Cape Woolamai?
The median house price in Cape Woolamai was $730k in October 2026, up 2.8% on a year earlier. The typical Phillip Island and Bass Coast suburb median was $775k.
What is the median unit price in Cape Woolamai?
The median unit price in Cape Woolamai was $618k in October 2026.
Is Cape Woolamai more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 1 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 1 is dearer than Cape Woolamai and 0 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.