Real Estate Radar

October 2026 data · Perth · WA

Northbridge house prices: median price and growth

Median house
$1.14m
Too few sales for a change
Median unit
$660k
▲ +17.4% in 12 months
Sold in 12 months
🔒
Sign in to see

The median house price in Northbridge is $1.14m (October 2026). Units have a median of $660k, up 17.4% over 12 months. That puts Northbridge above the typical Perth suburb ($1.13m) and number 8 of the 8 suburbs around it.

Map of Northbridge and neighbouring suburbs coloured by median house priceNorthbridge$1.14MHighgate$1.57MPerth$1.38MWest Perth$1.59M

Median house price

  • $2.25M+
  • $2M–$2.25M
  • $1.75M–$2M
  • $1.5M–$1.75M
  • $1.25M–$1.5M
  • $1M–$1.25M
  • $750K–$1M
  • $500K–$750K
  • <$500K
Northbridge (outlined) and neighbouring suburbs by median house price, October 2026, in the Market Dashboard's colours for WA. Open the interactive map for trends, rents and sales.

Northbridge price changes

TypeMedian3 mo6 mo12 mo
House$1.14m–––
Unit$660k▲ +6.5%▲ +15.3%▲ +17.4%

Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.

Northbridge compared with nearby suburbs

Suburbs within about 1 km of Northbridge, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.

HouseUnit
West Leederville$2.17m▲ +0.4%▲ +11.9%▲ +20.5%$665k▲ +0.8%▲ +4.3%▲ +28.3%
East Perth$1.72m▲ +8.5%▲ +6.5%▲ +24.3%$688k▲ +4.4%▲ +9.2%▲ +19.7%
North Perth$1.70m▲ +0.6%▲ +4.3%▲ +8.3%$754k▲ +1.4%▲ +5.8%▲ +30.0%
Leederville$1.67m▲ +0.1%▲ +4.2%▲ +11.5%$800k0.0%▲ +6.7%▲ +17.7%
West Perth$1.59m▲ +14.2%▲ +28.5%▲ +38.0%$678k▲ +3.9%▲ +12.9%▲ +22.1%
Highgate$1.57m▼ −5.0%▼ −9.0%▲ +12.4%$698k▲ +0.7%▲ +3.9%▲ +42.4%
Perth$1.38m▲ +1.9%▲ +4.3%▲ +14.6%$641k▲ +1.7%▲ +6.8%▲ +17.6%
Northbridge$1.14m–––$660k▲ +6.5%▲ +15.3%▲ +17.4%

Living in Northbridge

From the 2021 ABS Census: Northbridge against the Perth council area and WA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.

Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account

FigureNorthbridgePerth (council)WA
People
Population1,42036,8962,660,111
Median age313338
Families with children🔒🔒🔒
Born overseas54.4%51.5%32.2%
Language other than English at home🔒🔒🔒
Work and education
Median household income$1,853/wk$1,960/wk$1,856/wk
Median personal income🔒🔒🔒
Professionals and managers🔒🔒🔒
Unemployment🔒🔒🔒
Bachelor degree or higher🔒🔒🔒
Completed Year 12🔒🔒🔒
Housing
Owned outright🔒🔒🔒
Owned with a mortgage🔒🔒🔒
Rented66.6%63.6%27.3%
Separate houses🔒🔒🔒
Flats and apartments🔒🔒🔒
Median weekly rent🔒🔒🔒
Median mortgage repayment🔒🔒🔒
Advantage
SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile🔒🔒🔒

🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Northbridge, its council and WA

Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.

Common questions

What is the median house price in Northbridge?

The median house price in Northbridge was $1.14m in October 2026. The typical Perth suburb median was $1.13m.

What is the median unit price in Northbridge?

The median unit price in Northbridge was $660k in October 2026, up 17.4% over 12 months.

Is Northbridge more expensive than nearby suburbs?

Of the 7 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 7 are dearer than Northbridge and 0 are cheaper or the same.

Where does this data come from?

Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.