Real Estate Radar

October 2026 data · Joondalup · WA

Mullaloo house prices: median price and growth

Median house
$1.55m
▲ +19.8% in 12 months
Median unit
$1.40m
Too few sales for a change
Sold in 12 months
🔒
Sign in to see

The median house price in Mullaloo is $1.55m (October 2026), up 19.8% over 12 months. Units have a median of $1.40m. That puts Mullaloo above the typical Perth suburb ($1.13m) and number 2 of the 6 suburbs around it.

Map of Mullaloo and neighbouring suburbs coloured by median house priceMullaloo$1.56MBeldon$1.05MCraigie$983KHeathridge$990KKallaroo$1.5MOcean Reef$1.62M

Median house price

  • $2.25M+
  • $2M–$2.25M
  • $1.75M–$2M
  • $1.5M–$1.75M
  • $1.25M–$1.5M
  • $1M–$1.25M
  • $750K–$1M
  • $500K–$750K
  • <$500K
Mullaloo (outlined) and neighbouring suburbs by median house price, October 2026, in the Market Dashboard's colours for WA. Open the interactive map for trends, rents and sales.

Mullaloo price changes

TypeMedian3 mo6 mo12 mo
House$1.55m▲ +7.2%▲ +16.9%▲ +19.8%
Unit$1.40m–––

Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.

Mullaloo compared with nearby suburbs

Suburbs within about 1 km of Mullaloo, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.

HouseUnit
Ocean Reef$1.62m▲ +5.2%▲ +12.7%▲ +19.4%$720k–––
Mullaloo$1.55m▲ +7.2%▲ +16.9%▲ +19.8%$1.40m–––
Kallaroo$1.50m▼ −1.6%▲ +9.1%▲ +25.0%$568k▲ +41.9%▼ −9.2%▲ +58.1%
Beldon$1.05m▲ +2.9%▲ +11.7%▲ +20.2%$880k–––
Heathridge$990k▲ +4.3%▲ +12.5%▲ +20.7%$655k–––
Craigie$983k▲ +0.8%▲ +7.4%▲ +16.9%$820k–––

Living in Mullaloo

From the 2021 ABS Census: Mullaloo against the Joondalup council area and WA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.

Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account

FigureMullalooJoondalup (council)WA
People
Population6,190160,6502,660,111
Median age414238
Families with children🔒🔒🔒
Born overseas35.6%37.0%32.2%
Language other than English at home🔒🔒🔒
Work and education
Median household income$2,447/wk$2,239/wk$1,856/wk
Median personal income🔒🔒🔒
Professionals and managers🔒🔒🔒
Unemployment🔒🔒🔒
Bachelor degree or higher🔒🔒🔒
Completed Year 12🔒🔒🔒
Housing
Owned outright🔒🔒🔒
Owned with a mortgage🔒🔒🔒
Rented14.3%16.1%27.3%
Separate houses🔒🔒🔒
Flats and apartments🔒🔒🔒
Median weekly rent🔒🔒🔒
Median mortgage repayment🔒🔒🔒
Advantage
SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile🔒🔒🔒

🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Mullaloo, its council and WA

Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.

Common questions

What is the median house price in Mullaloo?

The median house price in Mullaloo was $1.55m in October 2026, up 19.8% on a year earlier. The typical Perth suburb median was $1.13m.

What is the median unit price in Mullaloo?

The median unit price in Mullaloo was $1.40m in October 2026.

Is Mullaloo more expensive than nearby suburbs?

Of the 5 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 1 is dearer than Mullaloo and 4 are cheaper or the same.

Where does this data come from?

Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.