Real Estate Radar

October 2026 data · Bayswater · WA

Morley house prices: median price and growth

Median house
$990k
▲ +19.4% in 12 months
Median unit
$706k
▲ +26.1% in 12 months
Sold in 12 months
🔒
Sign in to see

The median house price in Morley is $990k (October 2026), up 19.4% over 12 months. Units have a median of $706k, up 26.1% over 12 months. That puts Morley below the typical Perth suburb ($1.13m) and number 7 of the 11 suburbs around it.

Morley (outlined) and neighbouring suburbs by median house price, October 2026, in the Market Dashboard's colours for WA. Open the interactive map for trends, rents and sales.

Morley price changes

TypeMedian3 mo6 mo12 mo
House$990k▲ +4.2%▲ +10.0%▲ +19.4%
Unit$706k▲ +0.9%▲ +13.9%▲ +26.1%

Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.

Morley compared with nearby suburbs

Suburbs within about 1 km of Morley, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.

HouseUnit
Bedford$1.30m▲ +8.2%▲ +15.6%▲ +25.0%$900k–––
Dianella$1.25m▲ +3.9%▲ +13.0%▲ +22.8%$760k▲ +2.7%▲ +5.6%▲ +24.9%
Bayswater$1.24m▼ −1.0%▲ +3.5%▲ +17.8%$680k▲ +8.8%▲ +12.9%▲ +32.7%
Noranda$1.20m▲ +4.3%▲ +12.1%▲ +24.7%$700k▲ +0.7%▲ +14.8%▲ +27.3%
Bassendean$1.10m▲ +4.8%▲ +17.3%▲ +25.1%$713k▲ +2.6%▲ +12.7%▲ +21.9%
Embleton$1.10m▲ +2.3%▲ +15.8%▲ +26.4%$675k–––
Morley$990k▲ +4.2%▲ +10.0%▲ +19.4%$706k▲ +0.9%▲ +13.9%▲ +26.1%
Bennett Springs$985k▼ −1.0%▲ +9.1%▲ +17.8%$623k–––
Kiara$953k▲ +3.3%▲ +7.0%▲ +22.2%$870k–––
Eden Hill$910k▲ +2.2%▲ +6.1%▲ +13.0%$762k–––
Beechboro$883k▲ +3.2%▲ +10.3%▲ +19.3%$675k–––

Living in Morley

From the 2021 ABS Census: Morley against the Bayswater council area and WA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.

Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account

FigureMorleyBayswater (council)WA
People
Population22,53968,3442,660,111
Median age393938
Families with children🔒🔒🔒
Born overseas42.6%37.8%32.2%
Language other than English at home🔒🔒🔒
Work and education
Median household income$1,583/wk$1,623/wk$1,856/wk
Median personal income🔒🔒🔒
Professionals and managers🔒🔒🔒
Unemployment🔒🔒🔒
Bachelor degree or higher🔒🔒🔒
Completed Year 12🔒🔒🔒
Housing
Owned outright🔒🔒🔒
Owned with a mortgage🔒🔒🔒
Rented28.0%31.7%27.3%
Separate houses🔒🔒🔒
Flats and apartments🔒🔒🔒
Median weekly rent🔒🔒🔒
Median mortgage repayment🔒🔒🔒
Advantage
SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile🔒🔒🔒

🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Morley, its council and WA

Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.

Common questions

What is the median house price in Morley?

The median house price in Morley was $990k in October 2026, up 19.4% on a year earlier. The typical Perth suburb median was $1.13m.

What is the median unit price in Morley?

The median unit price in Morley was $706k in October 2026, up 26.1% over 12 months.

Is Morley more expensive than nearby suburbs?

Of the 10 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 6 are dearer than Morley and 4 are cheaper or the same.

Where does this data come from?

Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.