October 2026 data · Swan · WA
Caversham house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $950k ▲ +17.3% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $701k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Caversham is $950k (October 2026), up 17.3% over 12 months. Units have a median of $701k. That puts Caversham below the typical Perth suburb ($1.13m) and number 8 of the 15 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Caversham price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $950k | ▲ +4.1% | ▲ +8.6% | ▲ +17.3% |
| Unit | $701k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Caversham compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Caversham, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Swan | $1.30m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Guildford | $1.18m | ▼ −2.1% | ▲ +4.4% | ▲ +15.8% | $629k | – | – | – |
| Bassendean | $1.10m | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +17.3% | ▲ +25.1% | $713k | ▲ +2.6% | ▲ +12.7% | ▲ +21.9% |
| Hazelmere | $1.04m | ▼ −3.9% | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +14.0% | $940k | – | – | – |
| South Guildford | $1.03m | ▲ +3.0% | ▲ +6.2% | ▲ +11.6% | $993k | – | – | – |
| Woodbridge | $996k | ▼ −7.3% | ▼ −9.2% | ▼ −6.0% | $620k | ▲ +1.8% | ▲ +5.1% | ▲ +24.0% |
| Bennett Springs | $985k | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +9.1% | ▲ +17.8% | $623k | – | – | – |
| Caversham | $950k | ▲ +4.1% | ▲ +8.6% | ▲ +17.3% | $701k | – | – | – |
| Viveash | $926k | 0.0% | ▲ +4.6% | ▲ +5.5% | $679k | ▲ +7.3% | ▲ +12.3% | ▲ +20.6% |
| Eden Hill | $910k | ▲ +2.2% | ▲ +6.1% | ▲ +13.0% | $762k | – | – | – |
| Beechboro | $883k | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +10.3% | ▲ +19.3% | $675k | – | – | – |
| Dayton | $850k | 0.0% | ▲ +6.9% | ▲ +11.5% | $763k | – | – | – |
| Middle Swan | $814k | 0.0% | ▲ +11.4% | ▲ +24.2% | $546k | ▼ −0.8% | ▼ −7.9% | ▼ −5.1% |
| Lockridge | $800k | ▲ +2.6% | ▲ +6.7% | ▲ +23.5% | $720k | – | – | – |
| Midland | $766k | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +11.0% | ▲ +25.6% | $605k | ▲ +4.4% | ▲ +12.8% | ▲ +22.2% |
Living in Caversham
From the 2021 ABS Census: Caversham against the Swan council area and WA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Caversham | Swan (council) | WA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 7,419 | 151,610 | 2,660,111 |
| Median age | 33 | 37 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 37.7% | 33.7% | 32.2% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,266/wk | $1,846/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 16.2% | 22.0% | 27.3% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Caversham, its council and WA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Caversham?
The median house price in Caversham was $950k in October 2026, up 17.3% on a year earlier. The typical Perth suburb median was $1.13m.
What is the median unit price in Caversham?
The median unit price in Caversham was $701k in October 2026.
Is Caversham more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 14 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 7 are dearer than Caversham and 7 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.