Real Estate Radar

October 2026 data · Melville · WA

Bull Creek house prices: median price and growth

Median house
$1.58m
▲ +18.8% in 12 months
Median unit
$905k
Too few sales for a change
Sold in 12 months
🔒
Sign in to see

The median house price in Bull Creek is $1.58m (October 2026), up 18.8% over 12 months. Units have a median of $905k. That puts Bull Creek above the typical Perth suburb ($1.13m) and number 7 of the 12 suburbs around it.

Bull Creek (outlined) and neighbouring suburbs by median house price, October 2026, in the Market Dashboard's colours for WA. Open the interactive map for trends, rents and sales.

Bull Creek price changes

TypeMedian3 mo6 mo12 mo
House$1.58m▲ +2.4%▲ +10.4%▲ +18.8%
Unit$905k–––

Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.

Bull Creek compared with nearby suburbs

Suburbs within about 1 km of Bull Creek, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.

HouseUnit
Rossmoyne$2.36m▲ +1.3%▲ +14.9%▲ +30.8%$970k–––
Mount Pleasant$2.35m▲ +4.9%▲ +4.9%▲ +14.6%$1.14m▲ +3.9%0.0%▲ +7.2%
Shelley$1.99m▲ +13.4%▲ +2.2%▲ +18.9%$920k▲ +6.4%▲ +10.8%▲ +20.3%
Winthrop$1.80m▲ +2.8%▲ +4.0%▲ +12.8%$800k–––
Booragoon$1.70m▲ +1.3%▲ +6.3%▲ +13.4%$850k0.0%▲ +5.2%▲ +9.7%
Brentwood$1.59m▲ +4.1%▲ +9.5%▲ +31.1%$980k–––
Bull Creek$1.58m▲ +2.4%▲ +10.4%▲ +18.8%$905k–––
Bateman$1.53m▼ −1.3%▲ +3.0%▲ +15.5%$1.37m–––
Willetton$1.52m▲ +2.4%▲ +8.8%▲ +17.8%$890k▲ +4.0%▲ +4.6%▲ +7.4%
Leeming$1.50m▲ +1.6%▲ +7.0%▲ +16.6%$600k–––
Murdoch$1.46m–––––––
Riverton$1.35m▲ +4.0%▲ +10.7%▲ +11.7%$800k–––

Living in Bull Creek

From the 2021 ABS Census: Bull Creek against the Melville council area and WA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.

Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account

FigureBull CreekMelville (council)WA
People
Population8,030106,1232,660,111
Median age444238
Families with children🔒🔒🔒
Born overseas45.2%34.7%32.2%
Language other than English at home🔒🔒🔒
Work and education
Median household income$1,880/wk$2,183/wk$1,856/wk
Median personal income🔒🔒🔒
Professionals and managers🔒🔒🔒
Unemployment🔒🔒🔒
Bachelor degree or higher🔒🔒🔒
Completed Year 12🔒🔒🔒
Housing
Owned outright🔒🔒🔒
Owned with a mortgage🔒🔒🔒
Rented17.7%20.7%27.3%
Separate houses🔒🔒🔒
Flats and apartments🔒🔒🔒
Median weekly rent🔒🔒🔒
Median mortgage repayment🔒🔒🔒
Advantage
SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile🔒🔒🔒

🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Bull Creek, its council and WA

Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.

Common questions

What is the median house price in Bull Creek?

The median house price in Bull Creek was $1.58m in October 2026, up 18.8% on a year earlier. The typical Perth suburb median was $1.13m.

What is the median unit price in Bull Creek?

The median unit price in Bull Creek was $905k in October 2026.

Is Bull Creek more expensive than nearby suburbs?

Of the 11 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 6 are dearer than Bull Creek and 5 are cheaper or the same.

Where does this data come from?

Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.