October 2026 data · Yarra Ranges · VIC
Yarra Glen house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $955k ▲ +2.4% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $730k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Yarra Glen is $955k (October 2026), up 2.4% over 12 months. Units have a median of $730k. That puts Yarra Glen below the typical Melbourne suburb ($1.10m) and number 5 of the 6 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Yarra Glen price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $955k | 0.0% | ▲ +3.1% | ▲ +2.4% |
| Unit | $730k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Yarra Glen compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Yarra Glen, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yering | $2.10m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Dixons Creek | $1.29m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Christmas Hills | $1.11m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Steels Creek | $1.11m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Yarra Glen | $955k | 0.0% | ▲ +3.1% | ▲ +2.4% | $730k | – | – | – |
| Coldstream | $895k | ▼ −2.6% | ▼ −0.6% | ▲ +7.8% | – | – | – | – |
Living in Yarra Glen
From the 2021 ABS Census: Yarra Glen against the Yarra Ranges council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Yarra Glen | Yarra Ranges (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 3,012 | 162,918 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 42 | 40 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 12.2% | 17.1% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,818/wk | $1,994/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 12.0% | 13.8% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Yarra Glen, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Yarra Glen?
The median house price in Yarra Glen was $955k in October 2026, up 2.4% on a year earlier. The typical Melbourne suburb median was $1.10m.
What is the median unit price in Yarra Glen?
The median unit price in Yarra Glen was $730k in October 2026.
Is Yarra Glen more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 5 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 4 are dearer than Yarra Glen and 1 is cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.