October 2026 data · Knox · VIC
Upper Ferntree Gully house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $905k ▼ −1.5% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $462k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Upper Ferntree Gully is $905k (October 2026), down 1.5% over 12 months. Units have a median of $462k. That puts Upper Ferntree Gully below the typical Melbourne suburb ($1.10m) and number 5 of the 6 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Upper Ferntree Gully price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $905k | 0.0% | ▼ −1.6% | ▼ −1.5% |
| Unit | $462k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Upper Ferntree Gully compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Upper Ferntree Gully, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lysterfield | $1.33m | ▼ −5.2% | ▼ −6.6% | ▼ −5.7% | $988k | – | – | – |
| Ferny Creek | $1.04m | ▼ −0.1% | ▼ −11.4% | ▼ −6.3% | – | – | – | – |
| Ferntree Gully | $950k | 0.0% | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +4.7% | $708k | ▼ −1.0% | ▼ −0.3% | ▲ +2.6% |
| Upwey | $930k | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +5.6% | $590k | – | – | – |
| Upper Ferntree Gully | $905k | 0.0% | ▼ −1.6% | ▼ −1.5% | $462k | – | – | – |
| Tremont | $631k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Living in Upper Ferntree Gully
From the 2021 ABS Census: Upper Ferntree Gully against the Knox council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Upper Ferntree Gully | Knox (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 3,417 | 160,135 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 41 | 41 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 19.2% | 32.9% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,039/wk | $1,886/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 14.0% | 21.2% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Upper Ferntree Gully, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Upper Ferntree Gully?
The median house price in Upper Ferntree Gully was $905k in October 2026, down 1.5% on a year earlier. The typical Melbourne suburb median was $1.10m.
What is the median unit price in Upper Ferntree Gully?
The median unit price in Upper Ferntree Gully was $462k in October 2026.
Is Upper Ferntree Gully more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 5 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 4 are dearer than Upper Ferntree Gully and 1 is cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.