October 2026 data · Moonee Valley · VIC
Travancore house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.46m Too few sales for a change
- Median unit
- $370k ▲ +4.2% in 12 months
The median house price in Travancore is $1.46m (October 2026). Units have a median of $370k, up 4.2% over 12 months. That puts Travancore above the typical Melbourne suburb ($1.10m) and number 3 of the 8 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Travancore price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.46m | – | – | – |
| Unit | $370k | 0.0% | 0.0% | ▲ +4.2% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Travancore compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Travancore, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parkville | $1.79m | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +3.6% | $456k | ▼ −4.6% | ▼ −3.1% | ▼ −10.7% |
| Moonee Ponds | $1.52m | ▼ −1.7% | ▼ −3.0% | ▲ +2.6% | $575k | 0.0% | 0.0% | ▲ +5.5% |
| Travancore | $1.46m | – | – | – | $370k | 0.0% | 0.0% | ▲ +4.2% |
| Ascot Vale | $1.35m | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +3.8% | ▲ +3.1% | $548k | ▼ −1.2% | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +6.3% |
| Brunswick West | $1.35m | ▲ +3.1% | 0.0% | ▲ +3.9% | $515k | ▼ −1.9% | ▼ −2.8% | ▲ +5.1% |
| North Melbourne | $1.23m | ▼ −2.8% | ▼ −4.7% | ▼ −2.4% | $503k | ▼ −1.4% | ▲ +0.6% | ▲ +2.7% |
| Flemington | $1.10m | ▼ −0.2% | ▼ −3.1% | ▼ −3.1% | $526k | ▲ +7.8% | ▲ +1.8% | ▼ −5.0% |
| Kensington | $1.06m | ▼ −6.2% | ▼ −5.8% | ▼ −2.8% | $480k | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +5.8% | ▲ +0.5% |
Living in Travancore
From the 2021 ABS Census: Travancore against the Moonee Valley council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Travancore | Moonee Valley (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 2,116 | 121,937 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 33 | 39 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 43.4% | 27.8% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,692/wk | $2,111/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 55.0% | 32.2% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Travancore, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Travancore?
The median house price in Travancore was $1.46m in October 2026. The typical Melbourne suburb median was $1.10m.
What is the median unit price in Travancore?
The median unit price in Travancore was $370k in October 2026, up 4.2% over 12 months.
Is Travancore more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 7 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than Travancore and 5 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.