Real Estate Radar

October 2026 data · Yarra Ranges · VIC

Mount Evelyn house prices: median price and growth

Median house
$902k
▲ +3.1% in 12 months
Median unit
$800k
▲ +3.9% in 12 months
Sold in 12 months
🔒
Sign in to see

The median house price in Mount Evelyn is $902k (October 2026), up 3.1% over 12 months. Units have a median of $800k, up 3.9% over 12 months. That puts Mount Evelyn below the typical Melbourne suburb ($1.10m) and number 5 of the 7 suburbs around it.

Map of Mount Evelyn and neighbouring suburbs coloured by median house priceMount Evelyn$902KKalorama$909KLilydale$915KMontrose$975KMooroolbark$875KSilvan$883K

Median house price

  • $2.25M+
  • $2M–$2.25M
  • $1.75M–$2M
  • $1.5M–$1.75M
  • $1.25M–$1.5M
  • $1M–$1.25M
  • $750K–$1M
  • $500K–$750K
  • <$500K
Mount Evelyn (outlined) and neighbouring suburbs by median house price, October 2026, in the Market Dashboard's colours for VIC. Open the interactive map for trends, rents and sales.

Mount Evelyn price changes

TypeMedian3 mo6 mo12 mo
House$902k▲ +0.1%▲ +1.0%▲ +3.1%
Unit$800k▼ −0.2%▼ −2.4%▲ +3.9%

Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.

Mount Evelyn compared with nearby suburbs

Suburbs within about 1 km of Mount Evelyn, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.

HouseUnit
Wandin North$1.01m0.0%▲ +7.2%▲ +12.5%––––
Montrose$975k▼ −2.5%▼ −2.5%▲ +0.5%$751k–––
Lilydale$915k▲ +0.4%▲ +1.7%▲ +5.9%$620k▼ −1.2%▼ −1.6%▼ −0.4%
Kalorama$909k▼ −0.7%▼ −6.5%▼ −6.5%––––
Mount Evelyn$902k▲ +0.1%▲ +1.0%▲ +3.1%$800k▼ −0.2%▼ −2.4%▲ +3.9%
Silvan$883k▼ −6.6%▼ −42.5%▼ −32.1%––––
Mooroolbark$875k▲ +0.6%▲ +1.5%▲ +5.4%$751k▼ −0.6%▲ +7.1%▲ +9.0%

Living in Mount Evelyn

From the 2021 ABS Census: Mount Evelyn against the Yarra Ranges council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.

Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account

FigureMount EvelynYarra Ranges (council)VIC
People
Population9,799162,9186,503,500
Median age384039
Families with children🔒🔒🔒
Born overseas12.7%17.1%30.0%
Language other than English at home🔒🔒🔒
Work and education
Median household income$2,045/wk$1,994/wk$1,856/wk
Median personal income🔒🔒🔒
Professionals and managers🔒🔒🔒
Unemployment🔒🔒🔒
Bachelor degree or higher🔒🔒🔒
Completed Year 12🔒🔒🔒
Housing
Owned outright🔒🔒🔒
Owned with a mortgage🔒🔒🔒
Rented9.1%13.8%28.5%
Separate houses🔒🔒🔒
Flats and apartments🔒🔒🔒
Median weekly rent🔒🔒🔒
Median mortgage repayment🔒🔒🔒
Advantage
SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile🔒🔒🔒

🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Mount Evelyn, its council and VIC

Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.

Common questions

What is the median house price in Mount Evelyn?

The median house price in Mount Evelyn was $902k in October 2026, up 3.1% on a year earlier. The typical Melbourne suburb median was $1.10m.

What is the median unit price in Mount Evelyn?

The median unit price in Mount Evelyn was $800k in October 2026, up 3.9% over 12 months.

Is Mount Evelyn more expensive than nearby suburbs?

Of the 6 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 4 are dearer than Mount Evelyn and 2 are cheaper or the same.

Where does this data come from?

Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.