Real Estate Radar

October 2026 data · Melton · VIC

Burnside house prices: median price and growth

Median house
$817k
▲ +2.1% in 12 months
Median unit
$680k
Too few sales for a change
Sold in 12 months
🔒
Sign in to see

The median house price in Burnside is $817k (October 2026), up 2.1% over 12 months. Units have a median of $680k. That puts Burnside above the typical Melbourne Western Suburbs suburb ($772k) and the dearest of the 6 suburbs around it.

Map of Burnside and neighbouring suburbs coloured by median house priceBurnside$817KBurnside Heights$795KDeer Park$715K

Median house price

  • $2.25M+
  • $2M–$2.25M
  • $1.75M–$2M
  • $1.5M–$1.75M
  • $1.25M–$1.5M
  • $1M–$1.25M
  • $750K–$1M
  • $500K–$750K
  • <$500K
Burnside (outlined) and neighbouring suburbs by median house price, October 2026, in the Market Dashboard's colours for VIC. Open the interactive map for trends, rents and sales.

Burnside price changes

TypeMedian3 mo6 mo12 mo
House$817k▼ −0.4%▼ −1.0%▲ +2.1%
Unit$680k–––

Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.

Burnside compared with nearby suburbs

Suburbs within about 1 km of Burnside, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.

HouseUnit
Burnside$817k▼ −0.4%▼ −1.0%▲ +2.1%$680k–––
Caroline Springs$808k▲ +0.9%▲ +2.1%▲ +7.7%$493k▼ −3.0%▼ −1.9%▼ −1.9%
Burnside Heights$795k▲ +0.6%▲ +3.0%▲ +8.2%$457k–––
Deer Park$715k▲ +1.4%▲ +1.4%▲ +6.6%$580k0.0%▲ +3.5%▲ +9.4%
Albanvale$690k▲ +0.7%▲ +3.8%▲ +7.0%$525k–––
Kings Park$680k▲ +1.5%▲ +1.8%▲ +7.8%$530k–––

Living in Burnside

From the 2021 ABS Census: Burnside against the Melton council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.

Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account

FigureBurnsideMelton (council)VIC
People
Population5,800215,8966,503,500
Median age373339
Families with children🔒🔒🔒
Born overseas47.7%39.3%30.0%
Language other than English at home🔒🔒🔒
Work and education
Median household income$1,871/wk$2,126/wk$1,856/wk
Median personal income🔒🔒🔒
Professionals and managers🔒🔒🔒
Unemployment🔒🔒🔒
Bachelor degree or higher🔒🔒🔒
Completed Year 12🔒🔒🔒
Housing
Owned outright🔒🔒🔒
Owned with a mortgage🔒🔒🔒
Rented9.9%23.9%28.5%
Separate houses🔒🔒🔒
Flats and apartments🔒🔒🔒
Median weekly rent🔒🔒🔒
Median mortgage repayment🔒🔒🔒
Advantage
SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile🔒🔒🔒

🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Burnside, its council and VIC

Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.

Common questions

What is the median house price in Burnside?

The median house price in Burnside was $817k in October 2026, up 2.1% on a year earlier. The typical Melbourne Western Suburbs suburb median was $772k.

What is the median unit price in Burnside?

The median unit price in Burnside was $680k in October 2026.

Is Burnside more expensive than nearby suburbs?

Of the 5 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 0 are dearer than Burnside and 5 are cheaper or the same.

Where does this data come from?

Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.