Real Estate Radar

October 2026 data · Casey · VIC

Narre Warren North house prices: median price and growth

Median house
$1.63m
▼ −1.8% in 12 months
Median unit
$980k
Too few sales for a change
Sold in 12 months
🔒
Sign in to see

The median house price in Narre Warren North is $1.63m (October 2026), down 1.8% over 12 months. Units have a median of $980k. That puts Narre Warren North above the typical Melbourne South East suburb ($880k) and number 3 of the 9 suburbs around it.

Narre Warren North (outlined) and neighbouring suburbs by median house price, October 2026, in the Market Dashboard's colours for VIC. Open the interactive map for trends, rents and sales.

Narre Warren North price changes

TypeMedian3 mo6 mo12 mo
House$1.63m0.0%▼ −1.8%▼ −1.8%
Unit$980k–––

Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.

Narre Warren North compared with nearby suburbs

Suburbs within about 1 km of Narre Warren North, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.

HouseUnit
Lysterfield South$1.92m▲ +0.9%▲ +1.5%▲ +3.8%––––
Narre Warren East$1.81m–––––––
Narre Warren North$1.63m0.0%▼ −1.8%▼ −1.8%$980k–––
Harkaway$1.55m–––––––
Lysterfield$1.33m▼ −5.2%▼ −6.6%▼ −5.7%$988k–––
Berwick$920k▼ −1.0%▲ +1.0%▲ +4.6%$725k▲ +2.1%▲ +2.8%▲ +6.6%
Endeavour Hills$853k▼ −1.0%▲ +0.9%▲ +5.3%$680k▲ +1.1%0.0%▲ +9.5%
Hallam$803k▲ +0.3%▲ +1.6%▲ +5.6%$620k▲ +0.4%▲ +1.2%▲ +12.7%
Narre Warren$800k▼ −1.2%▼ −0.2%▲ +3.2%$621k▲ +0.3%▲ +1.0%▲ +3.5%

Living in Narre Warren North

From the 2021 ABS Census: Narre Warren North against the Casey council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.

Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account

FigureNarre Warren NorthCasey (council)VIC
People
Population8,033355,9816,503,500
Median age423439
Families with children🔒🔒🔒
Born overseas30.5%41.8%30.0%
Language other than English at home🔒🔒🔒
Work and education
Median household income$2,634/wk$1,941/wk$1,856/wk
Median personal income🔒🔒🔒
Professionals and managers🔒🔒🔒
Unemployment🔒🔒🔒
Bachelor degree or higher🔒🔒🔒
Completed Year 12🔒🔒🔒
Housing
Owned outright🔒🔒🔒
Owned with a mortgage🔒🔒🔒
Rented4.0%23.2%28.5%
Separate houses🔒🔒🔒
Flats and apartments🔒🔒🔒
Median weekly rent🔒🔒🔒
Median mortgage repayment🔒🔒🔒
Advantage
SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile🔒🔒🔒

🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Narre Warren North, its council and VIC

Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.

Common questions

What is the median house price in Narre Warren North?

The median house price in Narre Warren North was $1.63m in October 2026, down 1.8% on a year earlier. The typical Melbourne South East suburb median was $880k.

What is the median unit price in Narre Warren North?

The median unit price in Narre Warren North was $980k in October 2026.

Is Narre Warren North more expensive than nearby suburbs?

Of the 8 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than Narre Warren North and 6 are cheaper or the same.

Where does this data come from?

Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.