October 2026 data · Casey · VIC
Blind Bight house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $732k ▲ +0.2% in 12 months
- Median unit
- –
The median house price in Blind Bight is $732k (October 2026), up 0.2% over 12 months. That puts Blind Bight below the typical Melbourne South East suburb ($880k) and number 4 of the 5 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Blind Bight price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $732k | ▼ −1.5% | ▼ −0.5% | ▲ +0.2% |
| Unit | – | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Blind Bight compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Blind Bight, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devon Meadows | $1.48m | ▲ +4.2% | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +1.7% | $2.77m | – | – | – |
| Tooradin | $1.02m | ▼ −1.0% | ▼ −2.4% | ▲ +25.0% | – | – | – | – |
| Cannons Creek | $845k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Blind Bight | $732k | ▼ −1.5% | ▼ −0.5% | ▲ +0.2% | – | – | – | – |
| Warneet | $648k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Living in Blind Bight
From the 2021 ABS Census: Blind Bight against the Casey council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Blind Bight | Casey (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 1,290 | 355,981 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 39 | 34 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 11.3% | 41.8% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,889/wk | $1,941/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 9.7% | 23.2% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Blind Bight, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Blind Bight?
The median house price in Blind Bight was $732k in October 2026, up 0.2% on a year earlier. The typical Melbourne South East suburb median was $880k.
Is Blind Bight more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 4 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 3 are dearer than Blind Bight and 1 is cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.