October 2026 data · Cardinia · VIC
Beaconsfield Upper house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.39m ▼ −5.4% in 12 months
- Median unit
- –
The median house price in Beaconsfield Upper is $1.39m (October 2026), down 5.4% over 12 months. That puts Beaconsfield Upper above the typical Melbourne South East suburb ($880k) and number 5 of the 11 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Beaconsfield Upper price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.39m | ▲ +1.4% | ▼ −10.6% | ▼ −5.4% |
| Unit | – | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Beaconsfield Upper compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Beaconsfield Upper, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Narre Warren East | $1.81m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Guys Hill | $1.74m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Pakenham Upper | $1.55m | 0.0% | ▼ −3.1% | ▲ +0.7% | – | – | – | – |
| Harkaway | $1.55m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Beaconsfield Upper | $1.39m | ▲ +1.4% | ▼ −10.6% | ▼ −5.4% | – | – | – | – |
| Beaconsfield | $989k | ▼ −5.8% | ▼ −2.1% | ▼ −0.5% | $618k | ▼ −0.6% | ▲ +3.8% | ▲ +6.1% |
| Emerald | $934k | ▼ −4.9% | ▼ −2.8% | ▼ −3.8% | $640k | – | – | – |
| Berwick | $920k | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +1.0% | ▲ +4.6% | $725k | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +6.6% |
| Dewhurst | $850k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Officer | $750k | ▼ −1.2% | ▼ −0.3% | ▲ +2.0% | $553k | – | – | – |
| Pakenham | $712k | ▼ −0.4% | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +4.7% | $550k | ▼ −1.8% | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +8.9% |
Living in Beaconsfield Upper
From the 2021 ABS Census: Beaconsfield Upper against the Cardinia council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Beaconsfield Upper | Cardinia (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 2,997 | 119,735 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 42 | 33 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 12.7% | 23.4% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,755/wk | $1,782/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 3.9% | 22.9% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Beaconsfield Upper, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Beaconsfield Upper?
The median house price in Beaconsfield Upper was $1.39m in October 2026, down 5.4% on a year earlier. The typical Melbourne South East suburb median was $880k.
Is Beaconsfield Upper more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 10 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 4 are dearer than Beaconsfield Upper and 6 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.