October 2026 data · Stonnington · VIC
Malvern East house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $2.02m ▼ −3.3% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $631k ▲ +13.6% in 12 months
The median house price in Malvern East is $2.02m (October 2026), down 3.3% over 12 months. Units have a median of $631k, up 13.6% over 12 months. That puts Malvern East above the typical Inner Melbourne suburb ($1.63m) and number 4 of the 14 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Malvern East price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $2.02m | 0.0% | ▼ −6.7% | ▼ −3.3% |
| Unit | $631k | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +2.5% | ▲ +13.6% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Malvern East compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Malvern East, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malvern | $2.69m | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +6.1% | ▼ −9.6% | $654k | ▼ −1.7% | ▲ +0.9% | ▼ −2.5% |
| Glen Iris | $2.39m | ▼ −2.3% | ▼ −8.6% | ▼ −3.4% | $710k | ▼ −1.2% | ▲ +2.2% | ▲ +4.4% |
| Caulfield North | $2.10m | ▼ −0.4% | ▼ −2.8% | ▼ −10.6% | $599k | ▼ −0.2% | ▼ −0.2% | 0.0% |
| Malvern East | $2.02m | 0.0% | ▼ −6.7% | ▼ −3.3% | $631k | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +2.5% | ▲ +13.6% |
| Ashburton | $1.95m | ▼ −1.3% | ▼ −1.5% | ▲ +2.2% | $1.08m | ▲ +8.2% | ▼ −8.5% | ▼ −12.2% |
| Caulfield | $1.90m | ▼ −2.1% | ▼ −3.2% | ▼ −0.5% | $808k | ▼ −2.1% | ▲ +7.7% | ▲ +2.2% |
| Murrumbeena | $1.65m | ▼ −1.2% | ▼ −2.7% | ▼ −1.2% | $490k | ▲ +15.3% | ▼ −0.5% | ▼ −3.9% |
| Hughesdale | $1.65m | 0.0% | ▲ +5.0% | ▲ +12.7% | $723k | ▲ +1.0% | ▲ +4.2% | ▲ +3.2% |
| Carnegie | $1.63m | ▼ −2.7% | ▼ −3.2% | ▼ −1.9% | $535k | ▼ −6.1% | ▼ −9.3% | ▼ −15.4% |
| Glen Huntly | $1.60m | ▼ −2.8% | ▼ −11.0% | ▲ +5.4% | $548k | ▼ −7.2% | ▼ −10.0% | ▼ −8.0% |
| Caulfield East | $1.57m | ▼ −1.7% | ▼ −2.5% | ▼ −5.9% | $355k | ▲ +6.4% | ▲ +13.8% | ▼ −27.7% |
| Ashwood | $1.40m | ▼ −4.6% | ▼ −9.4% | ▼ −7.5% | $1.05m | ▲ +6.1% | ▲ +5.5% | ▲ +11.7% |
| Oakleigh | $1.35m | ▼ −2.9% | ▼ −2.9% | ▲ +1.5% | $549k | ▼ −5.3% | ▼ −5.3% | ▼ −4.1% |
| Chadstone | $1.28m | ▼ −3.2% | ▼ −3.9% | ▲ +0.8% | $865k | ▲ +0.2% | ▼ −0.9% | ▲ +8.3% |
Living in Malvern East
From the 2021 ABS Census: Malvern East against the Stonnington council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Malvern East | Stonnington (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 22,296 | 99,756 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 38 | 38 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 29.6% | 31.6% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,383/wk | $2,193/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 30.9% | 46.1% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Malvern East, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Malvern East?
The median house price in Malvern East was $2.02m in October 2026, down 3.3% on a year earlier. The typical Inner Melbourne suburb median was $1.63m.
What is the median unit price in Malvern East?
The median unit price in Malvern East was $631k in October 2026, up 13.6% over 12 months.
Is Malvern East more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 13 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 3 are dearer than Malvern East and 10 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.