October 2026 data · Manningham · VIC
Wonga Park house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.65m ▲ +8.9% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $1.07m Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Wonga Park is $1.65m (October 2026), up 8.9% over 12 months. Units have a median of $1.07m. That puts Wonga Park above the typical Melbourne Eastern Suburbs suburb ($1.50m) and number 3 of the 13 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Wonga Park price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.65m | ▼ −1.3% | ▼ −2.6% | ▲ +8.9% |
| Unit | $1.07m | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Wonga Park compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Wonga Park, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warrandyte South | $2.47m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Kangaroo Ground | $2.15m | ▼ −11.3% | 0.0% | ▲ +19.4% | – | – | – | – |
| Wonga Park | $1.65m | ▼ −1.3% | ▼ −2.6% | ▲ +8.9% | $1.07m | – | – | – |
| Warrandyte | $1.49m | ▼ −0.5% | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +8.6% | $486k | – | – | – |
| North Warrandyte | $1.38m | ▼ −1.4% | ▼ −1.4% | ▼ −3.5% | – | – | – | – |
| Bend Of Islands | $1.29m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Warranwood | $1.28m | 0.0% | ▼ −0.2% | ▼ −0.8% | $854k | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +1.1% |
| Croydon Hills | $1.15m | ▼ −2.7% | ▼ −2.7% | ▼ −4.0% | $1.08m | – | – | – |
| Christmas Hills | $1.11m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Croydon North | $1.11m | ▼ −3.2% | ▼ −1.9% | ▲ +3.1% | $740k | ▲ +3.8% | ▲ +4.9% | ▲ +6.5% |
| Chirnside Park | $950k | 0.0% | 0.0% | ▲ +6.5% | $800k | – | – | – |
| Croydon | $939k | ▼ −1.9% | ▼ −2.2% | ▲ +3.5% | $711k | ▼ −3.3% | ▼ −1.5% | ▲ +3.0% |
| Mooroolbark | $875k | ▲ +0.6% | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +5.4% | $751k | ▼ −0.6% | ▲ +7.1% | ▲ +9.0% |
Living in Wonga Park
From the 2021 ABS Census: Wonga Park against the Manningham council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Wonga Park | Manningham (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 3,843 | 124,763 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 45 | 45 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 13.8% | 43.5% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,790/wk | $1,814/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 5.4% | 20.3% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Wonga Park, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Wonga Park?
The median house price in Wonga Park was $1.65m in October 2026, up 8.9% on a year earlier. The typical Melbourne Eastern Suburbs suburb median was $1.50m.
What is the median unit price in Wonga Park?
The median unit price in Wonga Park was $1.07m in October 2026.
Is Wonga Park more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 12 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than Wonga Park and 10 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.