Real Estate Radar

October 2026 data · Mandurah · WA

San Remo house prices: median price and growth

Median house
$1.18m
▲ +35.1% in 12 months
Median unit
–
Sold in 12 months
🔒
Sign in to see

The median house price in San Remo is $1.18m (October 2026), up 35.1% over 12 months. That puts San Remo above the typical Mandurah suburb ($915k) and the dearest of the 5 suburbs around it.

Map of San Remo and neighbouring suburbs coloured by median house priceSan Remo$1.18MMadora Bay$1.05MMeadow Springs$850KSilver Sands$915K

Median house price

  • $2.25M+
  • $2M–$2.25M
  • $1.75M–$2M
  • $1.5M–$1.75M
  • $1.25M–$1.5M
  • $1M–$1.25M
  • $750K–$1M
  • $500K–$750K
  • <$500K
San Remo (outlined) and neighbouring suburbs by median house price, October 2026, in the Market Dashboard's colours for WA. Open the interactive map for trends, rents and sales.

San Remo price changes

TypeMedian3 mo6 mo12 mo
House$1.18m▲ +16.3%▲ +29.1%▲ +35.1%
Unit––––

Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.

San Remo compared with nearby suburbs

Suburbs within about 1 km of San Remo, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.

HouseUnit
San Remo$1.18m▲ +16.3%▲ +29.1%▲ +35.1%––––
Madora Bay$1.04m▲ +6.6%▲ +10.6%▲ +32.3%$680k–––
Silver Sands$915k▲ +0.4%▲ +0.4%▲ +13.0%$775k–––
Meadow Springs$850k▲ +3.3%▲ +9.0%▲ +16.3%$640k▲ +2.4%▲ +8.0%▲ +14.3%
Mandurah$710k▲ +5.0%▲ +11.8%▲ +20.3%$625k▲ +3.6%▲ +11.6%▲ +25.0%

Living in San Remo

From the 2021 ABS Census: San Remo against the Mandurah council area and WA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.

Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account

FigureSan RemoMandurah (council)WA
People
Population1,02290,3002,660,111
Median age484738
Families with children🔒🔒🔒
Born overseas29.5%27.4%32.2%
Language other than English at home🔒🔒🔒
Work and education
Median household income$1,807/wk$1,461/wk$1,856/wk
Median personal income🔒🔒🔒
Professionals and managers🔒🔒🔒
Unemployment🔒🔒🔒
Bachelor degree or higher🔒🔒🔒
Completed Year 12🔒🔒🔒
Housing
Owned outright🔒🔒🔒
Owned with a mortgage🔒🔒🔒
Rented14.9%25.5%27.3%
Separate houses🔒🔒🔒
Flats and apartments🔒🔒🔒
Median weekly rent🔒🔒🔒
Median mortgage repayment🔒🔒🔒
Advantage
SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile🔒🔒🔒

🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for San Remo, its council and WA

Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.

Common questions

What is the median house price in San Remo?

The median house price in San Remo was $1.18m in October 2026, up 35.1% on a year earlier. The typical Mandurah suburb median was $915k.

Is San Remo more expensive than nearby suburbs?

Of the 4 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 0 are dearer than San Remo and 4 are cheaper or the same.

Where does this data come from?

Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.