October 2026 data · Mackay · QLD
Shoal Point house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $850k ▲ +8.3% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $563k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Shoal Point is $850k (October 2026), up 8.3% over 12 months. Units have a median of $563k. That puts Shoal Point above the typical Mackay suburb ($704k) and number 2 of the 3 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Shoal Point price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $850k | ▲ +0.6% | 0.0% | ▲ +8.3% |
| Unit | $563k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Shoal Point compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Shoal Point, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habana | $1.24m | ▲ +9.6% | ▲ +16.7% | ▲ +24.6% | – | – | – | – |
| Shoal Point | $850k | ▲ +0.6% | 0.0% | ▲ +8.3% | $563k | – | – | – |
| Bucasia | $710k | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +9.2% | $207k | ▲ +6.2% | ▲ +11.9% | ▲ +15.0% |
Living in Shoal Point
From the 2021 ABS Census: Shoal Point against the Mackay council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Shoal Point | Mackay (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 1,104 | 121,760 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 42 | 39 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 17.5% | 11.9% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,434/wk | $1,735/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 19.6% | 28.5% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Shoal Point, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Shoal Point?
The median house price in Shoal Point was $850k in October 2026, up 8.3% on a year earlier. The typical Mackay suburb median was $704k.
What is the median unit price in Shoal Point?
The median unit price in Shoal Point was $563k in October 2026.
Is Shoal Point more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 2 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 1 is dearer than Shoal Point and 1 is cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.