Real Estate Radar

October 2026 data · Mackay · QLD

Rural View house prices: median price and growth

Median house
$768k
▲ +8.1% in 12 months
Median unit
$593k
Too few sales for a change
Sold in 12 months
🔒
Sign in to see

The median house price in Rural View is $768k (October 2026), up 8.1% over 12 months. Units have a median of $593k. That puts Rural View above the typical Mackay suburb ($704k) and number 5 of the 10 suburbs around it.

Rural View (outlined) and neighbouring suburbs by median house price, October 2026, in the Market Dashboard's colours for QLD. Open the interactive map for trends, rents and sales.

Rural View price changes

TypeMedian3 mo6 mo12 mo
House$768k▲ +1.7%▲ +3.0%▲ +8.1%
Unit$593k–––

Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.

Rural View compared with nearby suburbs

Suburbs within about 1 km of Rural View, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.

HouseUnit
Nindaroo$1.58m–––––––
Habana$1.24m▲ +9.6%▲ +16.7%▲ +24.6%––––
Richmond$1.12m▲ +3.6%▲ +10.9%▲ +19.8%––––
Dolphin Heads$960k–––$223k▲ +1.1%▲ +8.9%▲ +9.9%
Rural View$768k▲ +1.7%▲ +3.0%▲ +8.1%$593k–––
Blacks Beach$740k▲ +2.8%▲ +7.2%▲ +16.8%$501k▼ −3.7%▼ −0.5%▲ +16.5%
Beaconsfield$725k▼ −0.9%▲ +2.1%▲ +9.4%$533k▲ +0.3%▲ +0.6%▲ +21.2%
Eimeo$715k▲ +3.6%▲ +5.1%▲ +9.2%$777k–––
Bucasia$710k▲ +1.4%▲ +3.6%▲ +9.2%$207k▲ +6.2%▲ +11.9%▲ +15.0%
Andergrove$700k▲ +3.7%▲ +6.7%▲ +12.7%$450k▼ −7.7%▼ −6.3%0.0%

Living in Rural View

From the 2021 ABS Census: Rural View against the Mackay council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.

Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account

FigureRural ViewMackay (council)QLD
People
Population5,657121,7605,156,239
Median age313938
Families with children🔒🔒🔒
Born overseas13.9%11.9%22.7%
Language other than English at home🔒🔒🔒
Work and education
Median household income$2,471/wk$1,735/wk$1,738/wk
Median personal income🔒🔒🔒
Professionals and managers🔒🔒🔒
Unemployment🔒🔒🔒
Bachelor degree or higher🔒🔒🔒
Completed Year 12🔒🔒🔒
Housing
Owned outright🔒🔒🔒
Owned with a mortgage🔒🔒🔒
Rented27.5%28.5%33.1%
Separate houses🔒🔒🔒
Flats and apartments🔒🔒🔒
Median weekly rent🔒🔒🔒
Median mortgage repayment🔒🔒🔒
Advantage
SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile🔒🔒🔒

🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Rural View, its council and QLD

Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.

Common questions

What is the median house price in Rural View?

The median house price in Rural View was $768k in October 2026, up 8.1% on a year earlier. The typical Mackay suburb median was $704k.

What is the median unit price in Rural View?

The median unit price in Rural View was $593k in October 2026.

Is Rural View more expensive than nearby suburbs?

Of the 9 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 4 are dearer than Rural View and 5 are cheaper or the same.

Where does this data come from?

Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.