Real Estate Radar

October 2026 data · Mackay · QLD

Netherdale house prices: median price and growth

Median house
$605k
▲ +4.3% in 12 months
Median unit
–
Sold in 12 months
🔒
Sign in to see

The median house price in Netherdale is $605k (October 2026), up 4.3% over 12 months. That puts Netherdale below the typical Mackay suburb ($704k) and number 2 of the 5 suburbs around it.

Map of Netherdale and neighbouring suburbs coloured by median house priceNetherdale$605KDalrymple Heights$520KFinch Hatton$461K

Median house price

  • $2.25M+
  • $2M–$2.25M
  • $1.75M–$2M
  • $1.5M–$1.75M
  • $1.25M–$1.5M
  • $1M–$1.25M
  • $750K–$1M
  • $500K–$750K
  • <$500K
Netherdale (outlined) and neighbouring suburbs by median house price, October 2026, in the Market Dashboard's colours for QLD. Open the interactive map for trends, rents and sales.

Netherdale price changes

TypeMedian3 mo6 mo12 mo
House$605k▼ −4.0%▼ −28.9%▲ +4.3%
Unit––––

Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.

Netherdale compared with nearby suburbs

Suburbs within about 1 km of Netherdale, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.

HouseUnit
Crediton$749k–––––––
Netherdale$605k▼ −4.0%▼ −28.9%▲ +4.3%––––
Eungella$560k–––––––
Dalrymple Heights$520k–––––––
Finch Hatton$461k–––––––

Living in Netherdale

From the 2021 ABS Census: Netherdale against the Mackay council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.

Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account

FigureNetherdaleMackay (council)QLD
People
Population121121,7605,156,239
Median age453938
Families with children🔒🔒🔒
Born overseas9.1%11.9%22.7%
Language other than English at home🔒🔒🔒
Work and education
Median household income$780/wk$1,735/wk$1,738/wk
Median personal income🔒🔒🔒
Professionals and managers🔒🔒🔒
Unemployment🔒🔒🔒
Bachelor degree or higher🔒🔒🔒
Completed Year 12🔒🔒🔒
Housing
Owned outright🔒🔒🔒
Owned with a mortgage🔒🔒🔒
Rented19.5%28.5%33.1%
Separate houses🔒🔒🔒
Flats and apartments🔒🔒🔒
Median weekly rent🔒🔒🔒
Median mortgage repayment🔒🔒🔒
Advantage
SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile🔒🔒🔒

🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Netherdale, its council and QLD

Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.

Common questions

What is the median house price in Netherdale?

The median house price in Netherdale was $605k in October 2026, up 4.3% on a year earlier. The typical Mackay suburb median was $704k.

Is Netherdale more expensive than nearby suburbs?

Of the 4 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 1 is dearer than Netherdale and 3 are cheaper or the same.

Where does this data come from?

Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.