October 2026 data · Logan · QLD
Windaroo house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.10m ▲ +15.8% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $748k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Windaroo is $1.10m (October 2026), up 15.8% over 12 months. Units have a median of $748k. That puts Windaroo above the typical Logan suburb ($1.01m) and number 3 of the 8 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Windaroo price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.10m | ▲ +4.7% | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +15.8% |
| Unit | $748k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Windaroo compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Windaroo, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yatala | $1.85m | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +10.6% | ▲ +20.5% | $713k | – | – | – |
| Wolffdene | $1.54m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Windaroo | $1.10m | ▲ +4.7% | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +15.8% | $748k | – | – | – |
| Belivah | $1.03m | ▲ +6.7% | ▲ +10.1% | ▲ +15.0% | – | – | – | – |
| Bahrs Scrub | $995k | ▲ +2.6% | ▲ +5.9% | ▲ +15.6% | – | – | – | – |
| Mount Warren Park | $945k | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +7.7% | ▲ +15.0% | $550k | ▲ +6.8% | ▲ +10.0% | ▲ +18.4% |
| Bannockburn | $939k | 0.0% | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +1.5% | $710k | – | – | – |
| Beenleigh | $860k | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +7.4% | ▲ +17.0% | $631k | ▲ +4.3% | ▲ +14.8% | ▲ +24.8% |
Living in Windaroo
From the 2021 ABS Census: Windaroo against the Logan council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Windaroo | Logan (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 2,771 | 343,502 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 40 | 35 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 21.5% | 27.9% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,110/wk | $1,701/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 13.4% | 34.7% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Windaroo, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Windaroo?
The median house price in Windaroo was $1.10m in October 2026, up 15.8% on a year earlier. The typical Logan suburb median was $1.01m.
What is the median unit price in Windaroo?
The median unit price in Windaroo was $748k in October 2026.
Is Windaroo more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 7 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than Windaroo and 5 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.