October 2026 data · Logan · QLD
Slacks Creek house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $920k ▲ +20.3% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $625k ▲ +20.1% in 12 months
The median house price in Slacks Creek is $920k (October 2026), up 20.3% over 12 months. Units have a median of $625k, up 20.1% over 12 months. That puts Slacks Creek below the typical Logan suburb ($1.01m) and number 9 of the 12 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Slacks Creek price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $920k | ▲ +3.8% | ▲ +9.4% | ▲ +20.3% |
| Unit | $625k | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +7.3% | ▲ +20.1% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Slacks Creek compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Slacks Creek, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Underwood | $1.27m | ▼ −0.4% | ▲ +5.6% | ▲ +15.3% | $765k | ▲ +0.7% | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +9.3% |
| Shailer Park | $1.26m | ▲ +2.2% | ▲ +5.0% | ▲ +17.4% | $697k | ▲ +6.4% | ▲ +12.2% | ▲ +16.9% |
| Daisy Hill | $1.25m | ▲ +7.8% | ▲ +14.9% | ▲ +21.1% | $718k | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +5.5% |
| Springwood | $1.22m | ▲ +6.4% | ▲ +14.8% | ▲ +24.5% | $715k | ▲ +4.4% | ▲ +10.0% | ▲ +20.2% |
| Rochedale South | $1.18m | ▲ +3.0% | ▲ +6.3% | ▲ +18.5% | $759k | ▲ +3.8% | ▲ +7.6% | ▲ +23.3% |
| Tanah Merah | $1.07m | ▲ +3.9% | ▲ +4.9% | ▲ +16.3% | $778k | ▲ +11.5% | ▲ +17.8% | ▲ +29.6% |
| Meadowbrook | $988k | ▲ +3.9% | ▲ +7.3% | ▲ +13.5% | $700k | ▼ −1.1% | ▲ +0.7% | ▲ +37.9% |
| Loganholme | $930k | 0.0% | ▲ +5.4% | ▲ +13.4% | $760k | – | – | – |
| Slacks Creek | $920k | ▲ +3.8% | ▲ +9.4% | ▲ +20.3% | $625k | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +7.3% | ▲ +20.1% |
| Kingston | $856k | ▲ +3.1% | ▲ +7.6% | ▲ +20.2% | $688k | ▲ +9.1% | ▲ +14.6% | ▲ +36.8% |
| Woodridge | $850k | ▲ +3.0% | ▲ +10.2% | ▲ +20.6% | $588k | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +10.9% | ▲ +33.6% |
| Logan Central | $814k | ▼ −0.7% | ▲ +4.3% | ▲ +13.9% | $531k | ▲ +7.1% | ▲ +13.9% | ▲ +26.4% |
Living in Slacks Creek
From the 2021 ABS Census: Slacks Creek against the Logan council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Slacks Creek | Logan (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 10,408 | 343,502 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 35 | 35 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 30.6% | 27.9% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,301/wk | $1,701/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 43.0% | 34.7% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Slacks Creek, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Slacks Creek?
The median house price in Slacks Creek was $920k in October 2026, up 20.3% on a year earlier. The typical Logan suburb median was $1.01m.
What is the median unit price in Slacks Creek?
The median unit price in Slacks Creek was $625k in October 2026, up 20.1% over 12 months.
Is Slacks Creek more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 11 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 8 are dearer than Slacks Creek and 3 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.