Real Estate Radar

October 2026 data · Maitland · NSW

Telarah house prices: median price and growth

Median house
$750k
▲ +14.5% in 12 months
Median unit
$488k
Too few sales for a change
Sold in 12 months
🔒
Sign in to see

The median house price in Telarah is $750k (October 2026), up 14.5% over 12 months. Units have a median of $488k. That puts Telarah below the typical Hunter Valley suburb ($935k) and number 5 of the 6 suburbs around it.

Map of Telarah and neighbouring suburbs coloured by median house priceTelarah$750KFarley$850KMaitland$748KOakhampton Heights$1.95MRutherford$798K

Median house price

  • $6M+
  • $5M–$6M
  • $4M–$5M
  • $3M–$4M
  • $2.5M–$3M
  • $2M–$2.5M
  • $1.5M–$2M
  • $1M–$1.5M
  • <$1M
Telarah (outlined) and neighbouring suburbs by median house price, October 2026, in the Market Dashboard's colours for NSW. Open the interactive map for trends, rents and sales.

Telarah price changes

TypeMedian3 mo6 mo12 mo
House$750k▲ +4.7%▲ +11.9%▲ +14.5%
Unit$488k–––

Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.

Telarah compared with nearby suburbs

Suburbs within about 1 km of Telarah, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.

HouseUnit
Oakhampton Heights$1.95m–––––––
Gillieston Heights$854k▲ +0.5%▲ +3.2%▲ +13.5%$580k–––
Farley$850k▲ +6.3%▲ +13.3%▲ +82.8%$690k0.0%0.0%▲ +16.5%
Rutherford$798k▲ +2.2%▲ +3.9%▲ +9.4%$580k▲ +3.1%▲ +2.2%▲ +0.9%
Telarah$750k▲ +4.7%▲ +11.9%▲ +14.5%$488k–––
Maitland$748k▲ +4.9%▲ +13.7%▲ +15.4%$653k▲ +1.2%▲ +8.8%▲ +19.8%

Living in Telarah

From the 2021 ABS Census: Telarah against the Maitland council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.

Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account

FigureTelarahMaitland (council)NSW
People
Population2,31890,0868,072,118
Median age363539
Families with children🔒🔒🔒
Born overseas4.7%9.2%29.3%
Language other than English at home🔒🔒🔒
Work and education
Median household income$1,311/wk$1,971/wk$1,888/wk
Median personal income🔒🔒🔒
Professionals and managers🔒🔒🔒
Unemployment🔒🔒🔒
Bachelor degree or higher🔒🔒🔒
Completed Year 12🔒🔒🔒
Housing
Owned outright🔒🔒🔒
Owned with a mortgage🔒🔒🔒
Rented32.0%29.8%32.5%
Separate houses🔒🔒🔒
Flats and apartments🔒🔒🔒
Median weekly rent🔒🔒🔒
Median mortgage repayment🔒🔒🔒
Advantage
SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile🔒🔒🔒

🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Telarah, its council and NSW

Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.

Crime in Telarah

Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.

Offence category12 months to June 202612 months beforeChange
Theft6479▼ −15
Against justice procedures4453▼ −9
Assault4142▼ −1
Intimidation, stalking and harassment3942▼ −3
Malicious damage to property3125▲ +6

Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.

Common questions

What is the median house price in Telarah?

The median house price in Telarah was $750k in October 2026, up 14.5% on a year earlier. The typical Hunter Valley suburb median was $935k.

What is the median unit price in Telarah?

The median unit price in Telarah was $488k in October 2026.

Is Telarah more expensive than nearby suburbs?

Of the 5 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 4 are dearer than Telarah and 1 is cheaper or the same.

Where does this data come from?

Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.