October 2026 data · Hobart · TAS
South Hobart house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $910k ▲ +10.6% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $583k ▲ +3.1% in 12 months
The median house price in South Hobart is $910k (October 2026), up 10.6% over 12 months. Units have a median of $583k, up 3.1% over 12 months. That puts South Hobart above the typical Hobart suburb ($822k) and number 8 of the 10 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $1.8M+
- $1.6M–$1.8M
- $1.4M–$1.6M
- $1.2M–$1.4M
- $1M–$1.2M
- $800K–$1M
- $600K–$800K
- $400K–$600K
- <$400K
South Hobart price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $910k | ▲ +4.1% | ▲ +7.1% | ▲ +10.6% |
| Unit | $583k | ▼ −6.4% | ▼ −3.7% | ▲ +3.1% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
South Hobart compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of South Hobart, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battery Point | $2.07m | 0.0% | ▲ +8.9% | ▲ +38.0% | $678k | ▲ +1.9% | ▼ −3.9% | ▼ −7.8% |
| Sandy Bay | $1.32m | ▲ +1.8% | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +1.1% | $685k | ▲ +3.0% | ▲ +5.4% | ▲ +5.4% |
| Tolmans Hill | $1.18m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Ridgeway | $1.15m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Dynnyrne | $1.05m | ▼ −2.5% | ▲ +11.4% | ▲ +16.9% | $575k | ▲ +11.9% | ▲ +5.5% | ▲ +7.9% |
| West Hobart | $991k | 0.0% | ▲ +4.3% | ▲ +4.3% | $710k | ▲ +0.7% | ▲ +15.9% | ▲ +18.8% |
| Hobart | $920k | ▲ +3.6% | ▼ −3.2% | ▼ −3.2% | $925k | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +3.3% |
| South Hobart | $910k | ▲ +4.1% | ▲ +7.1% | ▲ +10.6% | $583k | ▼ −6.4% | ▼ −3.7% | ▲ +3.1% |
| Fern Tree | $873k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Lenah Valley | $870k | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +11.5% | $542k | ▼ −2.9% | ▲ +12.8% | ▼ −5.8% |
Living in South Hobart
From the 2021 ABS Census: South Hobart against the Hobart council area and TAS. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | South Hobart | Hobart (council) | TAS |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 5,886 | 55,174 | 557,693 |
| Median age | 38 | 38 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 24.0% | 28.6% | 15.4% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,787/wk | $1,915/wk | $1,411/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 32.0% | 35.7% | 26.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for South Hobart, its council and TAS
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in South Hobart?
The median house price in South Hobart was $910k in October 2026, up 10.6% on a year earlier. The typical Hobart suburb median was $822k.
What is the median unit price in South Hobart?
The median unit price in South Hobart was $583k in October 2026, up 3.1% over 12 months.
Is South Hobart more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 9 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 7 are dearer than South Hobart and 2 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.