Real Estate Radar

October 2026 data · Sorell · TAS

Midway Point house prices: median price and growth

Median house
$745k
▲ +20.2% in 12 months
Median unit
$532k
▲ +5.8% in 12 months
Sold in 12 months
🔒
Sign in to see

The median house price in Midway Point is $745k (October 2026), up 20.2% over 12 months. Units have a median of $532k, up 5.8% over 12 months. That puts Midway Point below the typical Hobart suburb ($822k) and number 2 of the 3 suburbs around it.

Map of Midway Point and neighbouring suburbs coloured by median house priceMidway Point$745KPenna$918KSorell$730K

Median house price

  • $1.8M+
  • $1.6M–$1.8M
  • $1.4M–$1.6M
  • $1.2M–$1.4M
  • $1M–$1.2M
  • $800K–$1M
  • $600K–$800K
  • $400K–$600K
  • <$400K
Midway Point (outlined) and neighbouring suburbs by median house price, October 2026, in the Market Dashboard's colours for TAS. Open the interactive map for trends, rents and sales.

Midway Point price changes

TypeMedian3 mo6 mo12 mo
House$745k▲ +1.4%▲ +11.8%▲ +20.2%
Unit$532k▲ +0.4%▲ +1.3%▲ +5.8%

Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.

Midway Point compared with nearby suburbs

Suburbs within about 1 km of Midway Point, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.

HouseUnit
Penna$918k–––––––
Midway Point$745k▲ +1.4%▲ +11.8%▲ +20.2%$532k▲ +0.4%▲ +1.3%▲ +5.8%
Sorell$730k▲ +0.7%▲ +0.7%▲ +6.6%$580k▲ +0.9%▲ +7.4%▲ +12.6%

Living in Midway Point

From the 2021 ABS Census: Midway Point against the Sorell council area and TAS. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.

Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account

FigureMidway PointSorell (council)TAS
People
Population3,38416,443557,693
Median age384141
Families with children🔒🔒🔒
Born overseas12.4%10.4%15.4%
Language other than English at home🔒🔒🔒
Work and education
Median household income$1,508/wk$1,412/wk$1,411/wk
Median personal income🔒🔒🔒
Professionals and managers🔒🔒🔒
Unemployment🔒🔒🔒
Bachelor degree or higher🔒🔒🔒
Completed Year 12🔒🔒🔒
Housing
Owned outright🔒🔒🔒
Owned with a mortgage🔒🔒🔒
Rented24.1%18.6%26.5%
Separate houses🔒🔒🔒
Flats and apartments🔒🔒🔒
Median weekly rent🔒🔒🔒
Median mortgage repayment🔒🔒🔒
Advantage
SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile🔒🔒🔒

🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Midway Point, its council and TAS

Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.

Common questions

What is the median house price in Midway Point?

The median house price in Midway Point was $745k in October 2026, up 20.2% on a year earlier. The typical Hobart suburb median was $822k.

What is the median unit price in Midway Point?

The median unit price in Midway Point was $532k in October 2026, up 5.8% over 12 months.

Is Midway Point more expensive than nearby suburbs?

Of the 2 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 1 is dearer than Midway Point and 1 is cheaper or the same.

Where does this data come from?

Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.