October 2026 data · Brighton · TAS
Herdsmans Cove house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $505k ▲ +31.2% in 12 months
- Median unit
- –
The median house price in Herdsmans Cove is $505k (October 2026), up 31.2% over 12 months. That puts Herdsmans Cove below the typical Hobart suburb ($822k) and number 4 of the 5 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $1.8M+
- $1.6M–$1.8M
- $1.4M–$1.6M
- $1.2M–$1.4M
- $1M–$1.2M
- $800K–$1M
- $600K–$800K
- $400K–$600K
- <$400K
Herdsmans Cove price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $505k | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +11.7% | ▲ +31.2% |
| Unit | – | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Herdsmans Cove compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Herdsmans Cove, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honeywood | $933k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Old Beach | $733k | ▲ +1.2% | ▲ +1.7% | ▲ +1.7% | $600k | ▲ +6.2% | ▲ +8.0% | ▲ +1.7% |
| Bridgewater | $544k | ▲ +6.4% | ▲ +12.1% | ▲ +27.7% | $441k | ▼ −1.7% | ▼ −1.7% | ▲ +3.9% |
| Herdsmans Cove | $505k | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +11.7% | ▲ +31.2% | – | – | – | – |
| Gagebrook | $487k | ▲ +5.1% | ▲ +23.3% | ▲ +26.5% | – | – | – | – |
Living in Herdsmans Cove
From the 2021 ABS Census: Herdsmans Cove against the Brighton council area and TAS. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Herdsmans Cove | Brighton (council) | TAS |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 1,199 | 19,270 | 557,693 |
| Median age | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 3.9% | 6.2% | 15.4% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,012/wk | $1,528/wk | $1,411/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 65.1% | 32.4% | 26.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Herdsmans Cove, its council and TAS
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Herdsmans Cove?
The median house price in Herdsmans Cove was $505k in October 2026, up 31.2% on a year earlier. The typical Hobart suburb median was $822k.
Is Herdsmans Cove more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 4 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 3 are dearer than Herdsmans Cove and 1 is cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.