October 2026 data · Fraser Coast · QLD
River Heads house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $863k ▲ +7.8% in 12 months
- Median unit
- –
The median house price in River Heads is $863k (October 2026), up 7.8% over 12 months. That puts River Heads above the typical Hervey Bay suburb ($783k) and number 3 of the 3 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
River Heads price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $863k | ▼ −0.9% | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +7.8% |
| Unit | – | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
River Heads compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of River Heads, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan River | $1.55m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Booral | $920k | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +5.4% | – | – | – | – |
| River Heads | $863k | ▼ −0.9% | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +7.8% | – | – | – | – |
Living in River Heads
From the 2021 ABS Census: River Heads against the Fraser Coast council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | River Heads | Fraser Coast (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 2,044 | 113,460 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 54 | 50 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 17.9% | 15.0% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,243/wk | $984/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 16.2% | 24.5% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for River Heads, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in River Heads?
The median house price in River Heads was $863k in October 2026, up 7.8% on a year earlier. The typical Hervey Bay suburb median was $783k.
Is River Heads more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 2 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than River Heads and 0 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.