October 2026 data · Gladstone · QLD
Boyne Valley house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $370k ▲ +34.6% in 12 months
- Median unit
- –
The median house price in Boyne Valley is $370k (October 2026), up 34.6% over 12 months. That puts Boyne Valley below the typical Gladstone suburb ($653k) and number 3 of the 3 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Boyne Valley price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $370k | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +34.6% |
| Unit | – | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Boyne Valley compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Boyne Valley, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colosseum | $520k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Bororen | $458k | ▼ −0.5% | ▲ +26.9% | ▲ +27.1% | – | – | – | – |
| Boyne Valley | $370k | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +34.6% | – | – | – | – |
Living in Boyne Valley
From the 2021 ABS Census: Boyne Valley against the Gladstone council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Boyne Valley | Gladstone (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 301 | 63,466 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 56 | 38 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 6.0% | 13.2% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $989/wk | $1,870/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 15.9% | 33.3% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Boyne Valley, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Boyne Valley?
The median house price in Boyne Valley was $370k in October 2026, up 34.6% on a year earlier. The typical Gladstone suburb median was $653k.
Is Boyne Valley more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 2 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than Boyne Valley and 0 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.