October 2026 data · Unincorporated ACT · ACT
Ngunnawal house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $838k ▲ +11.2% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $640k ▼ −0.6% in 12 months
The median house price in Ngunnawal is $838k (October 2026), up 11.2% over 12 months. Units have a median of $640k, down 0.6% over 12 months. That puts Ngunnawal below the typical Canberra suburb ($1.03m) and number 8 of the 8 suburbs around it.
Ngunnawal price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $838k | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +11.2% |
| Unit | $640k | ▼ −1.3% | ▼ −1.5% | ▼ −0.6% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Ngunnawal compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Ngunnawal, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholls | $1.30m | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +9.5% | $845k | ▼ −2.0% | ▼ −0.6% | ▲ +2.0% |
| Moncrieff | $1.09m | ▼ −0.2% | ▼ −0.2% | ▲ +2.2% | $666k | ▼ −2.1% | ▼ −2.8% | ▼ −7.8% |
| Gungahlin | $1.05m | ▼ −1.3% | 0.0% | ▲ +10.5% | $430k | ▼ −2.3% | 0.0% | ▼ −2.6% |
| Amaroo | $1.00m | ▼ −0.1% | ▲ +0.4% | ▲ +3.9% | $758k | ▲ +1.8% | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +2.1% |
| Taylor | $970k | ▼ −1.4% | ▼ −3.0% | ▼ −8.5% | $574k | ▼ −5.5% | ▼ −15.4% | ▼ −17.0% |
| Palmerston | $905k | ▼ −0.7% | ▼ −0.5% | ▼ −7.8% | $650k | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +8.8% |
| Casey | $883k | ▲ +1.8% | ▼ −4.8% | ▼ −8.4% | $658k | ▼ −1.1% | ▲ +1.9% | ▼ −3.3% |
| Ngunnawal | $838k | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +11.2% | $640k | ▼ −1.3% | ▼ −1.5% | ▼ −0.6% |
Living in Ngunnawal
From the 2021 ABS Census: Ngunnawal against the Unincorporated ACT council area and ACT. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Ngunnawal | Unincorporated ACT (council) | ACT |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 10,957 | 453,859 | 454,464 |
| Median age | 34 | 37 | 37 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 27.8% | 28.8% | 28.8% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,219/wk | $2,361/wk | $2,361/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 26.2% | 30.7% | 30.7% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Ngunnawal, its council and ACT
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Ngunnawal?
The median house price in Ngunnawal was $838k in October 2026, up 11.2% on a year earlier. The typical Canberra suburb median was $1.03m.
What is the median unit price in Ngunnawal?
The median unit price in Ngunnawal was $640k in October 2026, down 0.6% over 12 months.
Is Ngunnawal more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 7 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 7 are dearer than Ngunnawal and 0 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.