October 2026 data · Cairns · QLD
Mount Sheridan house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $750k ▲ +11.9% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $500k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Mount Sheridan is $750k (October 2026), up 11.9% over 12 months. Units have a median of $500k. That puts Mount Sheridan below the typical Cairns suburb ($779k) and number 4 of the 6 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Mount Sheridan price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $750k | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +4.9% | ▲ +11.9% |
| Unit | $500k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Mount Sheridan compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Mount Sheridan, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayview Heights | $787k | ▲ +8.9% | ▲ +11.2% | ▲ +13.9% | – | – | – | – |
| Edmonton | $764k | ▲ +3.7% | ▲ +12.3% | ▲ +17.5% | $376k | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +3.7% | ▲ +5.2% |
| Bentley Park | $760k | ▲ +4.3% | ▲ +10.1% | ▲ +16.0% | $400k | – | – | – |
| Mount Sheridan | $750k | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +4.9% | ▲ +11.9% | $500k | – | – | – |
| Woree | $711k | ▼ −1.3% | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +16.6% | $330k | ▲ +43.5% | ▲ +43.5% | ▲ +37.5% |
| White Rock | $695k | ▲ +4.6% | ▲ +10.1% | ▲ +18.7% | $578k | ▲ +9.0% | ▲ +10.0% | ▲ +15.5% |
Living in Mount Sheridan
From the 2021 ABS Census: Mount Sheridan against the Cairns council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Mount Sheridan | Cairns (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 8,678 | 167,041 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 37 | 38 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 21.5% | 22.3% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,826/wk | $1,659/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 26.3% | 35.0% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Mount Sheridan, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Mount Sheridan?
The median house price in Mount Sheridan was $750k in October 2026, up 11.9% on a year earlier. The typical Cairns suburb median was $779k.
What is the median unit price in Mount Sheridan?
The median unit price in Mount Sheridan was $500k in October 2026.
Is Mount Sheridan more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 5 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 3 are dearer than Mount Sheridan and 2 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.