October 2026 data · Bunbury · WA
Pelican Point house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.13m ▲ +28.6% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $705k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Pelican Point is $1.13m (October 2026), up 28.6% over 12 months. Units have a median of $705k. That puts Pelican Point above the typical Bunbury suburb ($735k) and the dearest of the 3 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Pelican Point price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.13m | ▼ −1.1% | ▲ +21.6% | ▲ +28.6% |
| Unit | $705k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Pelican Point compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Pelican Point, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelican Point | $1.13m | ▼ −1.1% | ▲ +21.6% | ▲ +28.6% | $705k | – | – | – |
| Glen Iris | $740k | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +9.6% | ▲ +16.5% | $615k | – | – | – |
| Picton | $705k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Living in Pelican Point
From the 2021 ABS Census: Pelican Point against the Bunbury council area and WA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Pelican Point | Bunbury (council) | WA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 929 | 32,980 | 2,660,111 |
| Median age | 53 | 44 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 20.7% | 19.7% | 32.2% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,967/wk | $1,438/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 17.5% | 34.0% | 27.3% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Pelican Point, its council and WA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Pelican Point?
The median house price in Pelican Point was $1.13m in October 2026, up 28.6% on a year earlier. The typical Bunbury suburb median was $735k.
What is the median unit price in Pelican Point?
The median unit price in Pelican Point was $705k in October 2026.
Is Pelican Point more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 2 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 0 are dearer than Pelican Point and 2 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.