October 2026 data · Bunbury · WA
College Grove house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $775k ▲ +16.5% in 12 months
- Median unit
- –
The median house price in College Grove is $775k (October 2026), up 16.5% over 12 months. That puts College Grove above the typical Bunbury suburb ($735k) and the dearest of the 5 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
College Grove price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $775k | ▲ +2.6% | ▲ +7.9% | ▲ +16.5% |
| Unit | – | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
College Grove compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of College Grove, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Grove | $775k | ▲ +2.6% | ▲ +7.9% | ▲ +16.5% | – | – | – | – |
| South Bunbury | $760k | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +4.5% | ▲ +8.6% | $651k | ▲ +6.5% | ▲ +9.4% | ▲ +24.0% |
| Usher | $660k | ▲ +5.3% | ▲ +6.8% | ▲ +10.7% | – | – | – | – |
| Carey Park | $630k | ▲ +5.0% | ▲ +9.6% | ▲ +18.9% | $595k | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +8.2% | ▲ +30.8% |
| Withers | $600k | ▲ +3.4% | ▲ +6.2% | ▲ +15.4% | $300k | ▲ +5.3% | ▲ +11.1% | ▲ +13.2% |
Living in College Grove
From the 2021 ABS Census: College Grove against the Bunbury council area and WA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | College Grove | Bunbury (council) | WA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 1,821 | 32,980 | 2,660,111 |
| Median age | 38 | 44 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 19.5% | 19.7% | 32.2% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,899/wk | $1,438/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 20.0% | 34.0% | 27.3% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for College Grove, its council and WA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in College Grove?
The median house price in College Grove was $775k in October 2026, up 16.5% on a year earlier. The typical Bunbury suburb median was $735k.
Is College Grove more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 4 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 0 are dearer than College Grove and 4 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.