October 2026 data · Brisbane · QLD
Norman Park house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.79m ▲ +4.8% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $880k ▲ +11.4% in 12 months
The median house price in Norman Park is $1.79m (October 2026), up 4.8% over 12 months. Units have a median of $880k, up 11.4% over 12 months. That puts Norman Park above the typical Brisbane suburb ($1.24m) and number 8 of the 10 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Norman Park price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.79m | ▼ −0.7% | ▼ −0.7% | ▲ +4.8% |
| Unit | $880k | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +7.3% | ▲ +11.4% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Norman Park compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Norman Park, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Farm | $3.46m | ▼ −11.6% | ▲ +7.9% | ▼ −2.5% | $980k | ▼ −2.1% | ▼ −3.6% | ▲ +5.5% |
| Hawthorne | $2.18m | ▼ −9.5% | ▼ −8.7% | ▼ −10.5% | $993k | ▼ −0.8% | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +6.1% |
| Balmoral | $2.04m | ▼ −6.0% | ▼ −4.8% | ▲ +7.4% | $1.04m | ▲ +10.3% | ▲ +11.1% | ▲ +21.9% |
| Camp Hill | $2.02m | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +10.7% | $936k | ▼ −2.1% | ▼ −13.8% | ▼ −5.0% |
| Seven Hills | $1.95m | ▲ +0.3% | ▼ −0.3% | ▲ +7.2% | $1.09m | ▲ +4.0% | ▲ +8.2% | ▲ +7.9% |
| Coorparoo | $1.93m | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +6.9% | ▲ +6.9% | $876k | ▲ +2.5% | ▲ +10.6% | ▲ +19.5% |
| Kangaroo Point | $1.80m | ▼ −0.3% | ▼ −1.4% | ▲ +1.1% | $885k | ▼ −0.4% | ▲ +4.1% | ▲ +10.6% |
| Norman Park | $1.79m | ▼ −0.7% | ▼ −0.7% | ▲ +4.8% | $880k | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +7.3% | ▲ +11.4% |
| East Brisbane | $1.75m | 0.0% | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +9.1% | $816k | ▲ +6.0% | ▲ +14.1% | ▲ +16.6% |
| Morningside | $1.65m | ▼ −0.3% | ▲ +3.4% | ▲ +6.4% | $966k | ▲ +1.7% | ▲ +6.2% | ▲ +16.6% |
Living in Norman Park
From the 2021 ABS Census: Norman Park against the Brisbane council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Norman Park | Brisbane (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 6,842 | 1,244,973 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 35 | 36 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 20.9% | 31.8% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,879/wk | $2,059/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 34.6% | 38.3% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Norman Park, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Norman Park?
The median house price in Norman Park was $1.79m in October 2026, up 4.8% on a year earlier. The typical Brisbane suburb median was $1.24m.
What is the median unit price in Norman Park?
The median unit price in Norman Park was $880k in October 2026, up 11.4% over 12 months.
Is Norman Park more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 9 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 7 are dearer than Norman Park and 2 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.