October 2026 data · Brisbane · QLD
Mount Ommaney house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.80m ▲ +2.7% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $1.06m Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Mount Ommaney is $1.80m (October 2026), up 2.7% over 12 months. Units have a median of $1.06m. That puts Mount Ommaney above the typical Brisbane suburb ($1.24m) and number 2 of the 11 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Mount Ommaney price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.80m | 0.0% | ▼ −0.6% | ▲ +2.7% |
| Unit | $1.06m | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Mount Ommaney compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Mount Ommaney, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinjarra Hills | $1.82m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Mount Ommaney | $1.80m | 0.0% | ▼ −0.6% | ▲ +2.7% | $1.06m | – | – | – |
| Westlake | $1.58m | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +6.1% | ▲ +15.3% | $825k | – | – | – |
| Sinnamon Park | $1.56m | ▲ +0.6% | ▲ +3.8% | ▲ +15.1% | $931k | – | – | – |
| Seventeen Mile Rocks | $1.31m | ▲ +0.1% | ▼ −0.3% | ▼ −5.3% | $900k | – | – | – |
| Middle Park | $1.30m | ▼ −2.1% | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +8.1% | $735k | – | – | – |
| Jindalee | $1.26m | ▲ +2.9% | ▲ +9.3% | ▲ +20.2% | $1.10m | – | – | – |
| Riverhills | $1.21m | ▲ +3.0% | ▲ +18.3% | ▲ +24.1% | $800k | ▲ +6.0% | ▲ +6.0% | ▲ +10.3% |
| Jamboree Heights | $1.17m | ▲ +4.5% | ▲ +14.2% | ▲ +19.8% | – | – | – | – |
| Sumner | $1.14m | – | – | – | $877k | – | – | – |
| Darra | $1.02m | 0.0% | ▲ +8.2% | ▲ +10.0% | $799k | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +5.1% | ▲ +14.1% |
Living in Mount Ommaney
From the 2021 ABS Census: Mount Ommaney against the Brisbane council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Mount Ommaney | Brisbane (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 2,503 | 1,244,973 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 48 | 36 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 40.7% | 31.8% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,361/wk | $2,059/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 11.7% | 38.3% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Mount Ommaney, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Mount Ommaney?
The median house price in Mount Ommaney was $1.80m in October 2026, up 2.7% on a year earlier. The typical Brisbane suburb median was $1.24m.
What is the median unit price in Mount Ommaney?
The median unit price in Mount Ommaney was $1.06m in October 2026.
Is Mount Ommaney more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 10 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 1 is dearer than Mount Ommaney and 9 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.