October 2026 data · Brisbane · QLD
Fortitude Valley house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $731k Too few sales for a change
- Median unit
- $710k ▲ +19.3% in 12 months
The median house price in Fortitude Valley is $731k (October 2026). Units have a median of $710k, up 19.3% over 12 months. That puts Fortitude Valley below the typical Brisbane suburb ($1.24m) and number 10 of the 11 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Fortitude Valley price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $731k | – | – | – |
| Unit | $710k | ▲ +2.9% | ▲ +9.2% | ▲ +19.3% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Fortitude Valley compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Fortitude Valley, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teneriffe | $5.20m | ▲ +4.0% | ▲ +21.6% | ▲ +38.7% | $1.15m | ▲ +0.4% | ▲ +4.0% | ▲ +12.7% |
| New Farm | $3.46m | ▼ −11.6% | ▲ +7.9% | ▼ −2.5% | $980k | ▼ −2.1% | ▼ −3.6% | ▲ +5.5% |
| Spring Hill | $2.29m | ▲ +15.5% | ▲ +38.9% | ▲ +50.8% | $743k | ▲ +3.1% | ▲ +6.1% | ▲ +23.1% |
| Kangaroo Point | $1.80m | ▼ −0.3% | ▼ −1.4% | ▲ +1.1% | $885k | ▼ −0.4% | ▲ +4.1% | ▲ +10.6% |
| Windsor | $1.71m | 0.0% | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +11.0% | $820k | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +5.4% | ▲ +15.4% |
| Herston | $1.66m | ▼ −1.2% | ▼ −13.5% | ▼ −6.7% | $795k | ▲ +0.4% | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +1.6% |
| Newstead | $1.57m | – | – | – | $970k | ▲ +3.7% | ▲ +9.9% | ▲ +16.6% |
| Albion | $1.46m | ▲ +6.6% | ▲ +7.8% | ▲ +17.8% | $825k | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +3.1% | ▲ +18.7% |
| Brisbane City | $1.35m | ▲ +12.1% | ▼ −64.2% | ▲ +33.4% | $785k | ▲ +1.8% | ▲ +4.7% | ▲ +8.7% |
| Fortitude Valley | $731k | – | – | – | $710k | ▲ +2.9% | ▲ +9.2% | ▲ +19.3% |
| Bowen Hills | $729k | ▼ −8.9% | ▼ −8.9% | ▼ −51.4% | $720k | ▲ +2.3% | ▲ +10.5% | ▲ +22.8% |
Living in Fortitude Valley
From the 2021 ABS Census: Fortitude Valley against the Brisbane council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Fortitude Valley | Brisbane (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 9,708 | 1,244,973 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 31 | 36 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 41.1% | 31.8% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,658/wk | $2,059/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 80.6% | 38.3% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Fortitude Valley, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Fortitude Valley?
The median house price in Fortitude Valley was $731k in October 2026. The typical Brisbane suburb median was $1.24m.
What is the median unit price in Fortitude Valley?
The median unit price in Fortitude Valley was $710k in October 2026, up 19.3% over 12 months.
Is Fortitude Valley more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 10 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 9 are dearer than Fortitude Valley and 1 is cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.