October 2026 data · Brisbane · QLD
Cannon Hill house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.78m ▲ +15.1% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $840k ▲ +16.7% in 12 months
The median house price in Cannon Hill is $1.78m (October 2026), up 15.1% over 12 months. Units have a median of $840k, up 16.7% over 12 months. That puts Cannon Hill above the typical Brisbane suburb ($1.24m) and number 5 of the 10 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Cannon Hill price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.78m | ▲ +5.5% | ▲ +9.8% | ▲ +15.1% |
| Unit | $840k | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +5.0% | ▲ +16.7% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Cannon Hill compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Cannon Hill, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balmoral | $2.04m | ▼ −6.0% | ▼ −4.8% | ▲ +7.4% | $1.04m | ▲ +10.3% | ▲ +11.1% | ▲ +21.9% |
| Camp Hill | $2.02m | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +10.7% | $936k | ▼ −2.1% | ▼ −13.8% | ▼ −5.0% |
| Seven Hills | $1.95m | ▲ +0.3% | ▼ −0.3% | ▲ +7.2% | $1.09m | ▲ +4.0% | ▲ +8.2% | ▲ +7.9% |
| Carindale | $1.82m | ▲ +1.0% | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +5.1% | $980k | ▲ +3.9% | ▲ +7.1% | ▲ +10.1% |
| Cannon Hill | $1.78m | ▲ +5.5% | ▲ +9.8% | ▲ +15.1% | $840k | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +5.0% | ▲ +16.7% |
| Morningside | $1.65m | ▼ −0.3% | ▲ +3.4% | ▲ +6.4% | $966k | ▲ +1.7% | ▲ +6.2% | ▲ +16.6% |
| Belmont | $1.53m | ▼ −0.2% | ▲ +4.1% | ▲ +7.9% | $915k | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +6.1% | ▲ +12.3% |
| Carina | $1.45m | 0.0% | ▲ +5.5% | ▲ +12.4% | $1.02m | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +5.3% | ▲ +13.3% |
| Murarrie | $1.31m | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +15.7% | $1.04m | ▲ +3.0% | ▲ +1.0% | ▲ +18.8% |
| Tingalpa | $1.23m | ▲ +3.1% | ▲ +6.1% | ▲ +11.4% | $865k | ▲ +8.8% | ▲ +12.3% | ▲ +16.1% |
Living in Cannon Hill
From the 2021 ABS Census: Cannon Hill against the Brisbane council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Cannon Hill | Brisbane (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 6,701 | 1,244,973 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 34 | 36 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 25.9% | 31.8% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,357/wk | $2,059/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 37.8% | 38.3% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Cannon Hill, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Cannon Hill?
The median house price in Cannon Hill was $1.78m in October 2026, up 15.1% on a year earlier. The typical Brisbane suburb median was $1.24m.
What is the median unit price in Cannon Hill?
The median unit price in Cannon Hill was $840k in October 2026, up 16.7% over 12 months.
Is Cannon Hill more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 9 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 4 are dearer than Cannon Hill and 5 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.