October 2026 data · Brisbane · QLD
Bald Hills house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.05m ▲ +18.0% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $780k ▲ +11.8% in 12 months
The median house price in Bald Hills is $1.05m (October 2026), up 18.0% over 12 months. Units have a median of $780k, up 11.8% over 12 months. That puts Bald Hills below the typical Brisbane suburb ($1.24m) and number 6 of the 11 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Bald Hills price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.05m | ▲ +1.0% | ▲ +4.6% | ▲ +18.0% |
| Unit | $780k | 0.0% | ▲ +7.7% | ▲ +11.8% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Bald Hills compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Bald Hills, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeman Downs | $1.63m | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +7.1% | $902k | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +3.0% | ▲ +13.5% |
| Carseldine | $1.39m | ▲ +5.2% | ▲ +11.2% | ▲ +18.3% | $873k | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +10.8% | ▲ +19.9% |
| Brighton | $1.30m | ▲ +3.0% | ▲ +8.6% | ▲ +15.8% | $918k | ▲ +3.4% | ▲ +16.0% | ▲ +24.0% |
| Bracken Ridge | $1.15m | ▲ +3.1% | ▲ +12.5% | ▲ +19.7% | $840k | ▲ +3.1% | ▲ +5.8% | ▲ +20.9% |
| Murrumba Downs | $1.14m | ▲ +0.3% | ▲ +3.9% | ▲ +11.3% | $775k | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +9.1% | ▲ +22.1% |
| Bald Hills | $1.05m | ▲ +1.0% | ▲ +4.6% | ▲ +18.0% | $780k | 0.0% | ▲ +7.7% | ▲ +11.8% |
| Griffin | $1.00m | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +4.2% | ▲ +14.0% | $790k | ▲ +6.4% | ▲ +12.9% | ▲ +21.5% |
| Lawnton | $990k | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +3.9% | ▲ +15.1% | $680k | ▲ +3.8% | ▲ +4.9% | ▲ +10.1% |
| Fitzgibbon | $957k | ▲ +0.6% | ▲ +2.9% | ▲ +13.9% | $810k | ▲ +4.4% | ▲ +5.9% | ▲ +17.4% |
| Strathpine | $950k | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +13.5% | $724k | ▲ +2.6% | ▲ +7.7% | ▲ +18.9% |
| Brendale | $745k | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +8.8% | ▼ −12.4% | $776k | ▲ +4.0% | ▲ +11.7% | ▲ +23.7% |
Living in Bald Hills
From the 2021 ABS Census: Bald Hills against the Brisbane council area and QLD. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Bald Hills | Brisbane (council) | QLD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 7,000 | 1,244,973 | 5,156,239 |
| Median age | 36 | 36 | 38 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 22.4% | 31.8% | 22.7% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,931/wk | $2,059/wk | $1,738/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 25.5% | 38.3% | 33.1% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Bald Hills, its council and QLD
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Bald Hills?
The median house price in Bald Hills was $1.05m in October 2026, up 18.0% on a year earlier. The typical Brisbane suburb median was $1.24m.
What is the median unit price in Bald Hills?
The median unit price in Bald Hills was $780k in October 2026, up 11.8% over 12 months.
Is Bald Hills more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 10 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 5 are dearer than Bald Hills and 5 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.