October 2026 data · Greater Bendigo · VIC
Sailors Gully house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $640k ▲ +31.8% in 12 months
- Median unit
- –
The median house price in Sailors Gully is $640k (October 2026), up 31.8% over 12 months. That puts Sailors Gully below the typical Bendigo suburb ($680k) and number 4 of the 5 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Sailors Gully price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $640k | ▲ +7.6% | ▲ +21.9% | ▲ +31.8% |
| Unit | – | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Sailors Gully compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Sailors Gully, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maiden Gully | $870k | ▲ +5.1% | ▲ +7.1% | ▲ +13.7% | $1.16m | – | – | – |
| Woodvale | $810k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Myers Flat | $720k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Sailors Gully | $640k | ▲ +7.6% | ▲ +21.9% | ▲ +31.8% | – | – | – | – |
| Eaglehawk | $620k | ▲ +3.4% | ▲ +4.2% | ▲ +12.8% | $424k | ▼ −2.1% | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +22.9% |
Living in Sailors Gully
From the 2021 ABS Census: Sailors Gully against the Greater Bendigo council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Sailors Gully | Greater Bendigo (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 743 | 121,261 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 45 | 40 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 7.7% | 9.7% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,319/wk | $1,395/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 14.2% | 26.9% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Sailors Gully, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Sailors Gully?
The median house price in Sailors Gully was $640k in October 2026, up 31.8% on a year earlier. The typical Bendigo suburb median was $680k.
Is Sailors Gully more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 4 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 3 are dearer than Sailors Gully and 1 is cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.